How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

The defendant in my claim (professional negligence) has applied

Customer Question

the defendant in my claim (professional negligence) has applied to strike out my claim on limitation grounds. they make a statement which i do not fully understand 'the Claimant would be required to plead his notice or knowledge of a fact, if he relies upon it, in accordance wit 16PD.8.2(5). He has not done so'. please could someone explain what they are referring to?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
PD 8.2(5) says:
8.2 The claimant must specifically set out the following matters in his particulars of claim where he wishes to rely on them in support of his claim:
(1) any allegation of fraud,
(2) the fact of any illegality,
(3) details of any misrepresentation,
(4) details of all breaches of trust,
(5) notice or knowledge of a fact,
(6) details of unsoundness of mind or undue influence,
(7) details of wilful default, and
(8) any facts relating to mitigation of loss or damage.
This must say you should set out exactly what you are saying in support. So if you are claiming one of the above you need to set it out.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

hi alex

good to talk to you again...

in my poc i have explained a particular date to the defendant i.e an email i received indicating when i would have had knowledge of an event which in effect gave me 3 years from date of knowledge. what i don't understand is that in their background of their witness statement for their strike out application they even confirm the above date yet when it comes to their limitation argument they infer i haven't pleaded knowledge of that fact . what should i reply?

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
I dont think you need to reply. In response to their strike out just set out your position. As long as the other side and the court knows what your case is, it wont be an issue.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

hi alex

yes thanks. there is just the one issue which i am trying to resolve. please let me know if i need to start a new question, it is one i have asked you before and you sent me some links but i am still in the dark and that is the calculation of the 3 years limitation clock for issuing a claim. one of the links you sent me states that if the knowledge started on say the 15th then the clock starts on the follwing day therefore if i brought proceedings exactly on the 15th 3 years later then i am within time. i would be grateful if you could finally put this one to bed and also where would i find the precise wording for the calculation? i have spent days trying to find out the actual rules for the calculation!!!!

cheers

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Sadly yes that would be a new question. If you could rate this one I can perhaps help with that.
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

thanks for that one final point in my defence for the strike out is it best to keep my reply short and succinct as opposed to repeating what i have said in my letter before claim and my poc

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Yes to the point. But dont forget to file a witness statement beforehand saying why it shouldn't be struck out.
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice