How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3522
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I live in Aberdeen & was away on business & bought shoes in

Resolved Question:

I live in Aberdeen & was away on business & bought shoes in Nantwich, I wore them for a few hours & discovered a problem with the left shoe it was indented across the toe & was rubbing painfully, I went back to the shop & was told because I had left the shop wearing the shoes I had no rights, I told the shop owner that was garbage , she then refused to acknowledge there was a problem with the shoe, I have emailed the manufacturer Rieker who say that because my bargain was with the retailer, I must take it up with them, the distance obviously causes some problems , but if a manufacturers agent fails to act on a problem , surely the manufacturer is obliged to, I am not asking for a refund just replacement shoes . David Lloyd ***@******.***
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your question and welcome.
My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.
Is there actually a fault with the shoes or do they just not fit?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

there is definitely a fault , the toecap of the left shoe became deeply indented after only a few hours wearing , it was not visible at time of purchase but became so , soon after , so deeply indented that I could not walk in them.

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
Ultimately the seller is required under the Sale of Goods Act 1979 to provide goods that are reasonably fit for their purpose - See Section 14. The claim is with the shop not the manufacturer.
Technically you could sue the seller for the cost of the shoes if there is a defect in them, but unless the shoes are worth several hundred pounds this would be alot of hassle.
I would recommend you write to the seller and say:
(i) You have statutory rights and under the Sale of Goods Act 1979 S14 there is an implied term the shoes are fit for purpose;
(ii) Say the shoes are faulty and they are in breach of their obligations;
(iii) Say you are prepared to return the shoes but if they do not offer you a full refund you reserve the right to:
Take any action available to you including suing in the county court or complaint to Trading Standards - www.tradingstandards.gov.uk/
If they still do not co operate then I would complain to Trading Standards - it will take a while but they can compensate you.
Kind regards
AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3522
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice