How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

My wife has been left her ex husbands estate and probate

Customer Question

Hi
My wife has been left her ex husbands estate and probate has been granted. The property has to be sold to pay all debts owed by the deseased including credit cards and outstanding mortgage totalling £90k. Her son (my step son) will not move out he's been living there rent free since his fathers death in November 2014to allow the sale how do we start eviction proceedings? All that I've read seems to be related to .
Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practising lawyer in England with over 10 years experience. Could you kindly confirm who has been appointed executor(s) in your wifes ex husbands will please?From what you say do I understand correctly that the estae is solvent? i.e. there is more capital than debt?Finally is your step son living in his fathers property rent free? Has he ever paid rent to your knowledge?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi my wife was named sole executor, yes more capital than debt will probably equate to £45k after all payments for funeral and current debt.
I think my step son paid his dad to live there to help with electricity and sky etc
. No payments been made for rent since his fathers death
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Many thanks for the above. based upon what you say, your wife has full authority to deal with the property because she has been appointed as executor by virtue of section 1 administration of estates act. Accordingly your wife has the same legal rights to deal with the property as did her ex husband during his life. She can therefore give your stepson notice to leave the property. She is required to provide him with a minimum of 28 days notice if he does not pay any rent. She can also warn him that if he remains in occupation after that date, she reserves the right to seek a possession order and to claim an occupational rent based on the property's open market rental value. She has a right to enter the property in order to make an inventory and so on; she cannot use force to evict him if he refuses to leave following the above notice or she may be guilty of a criminal offence under the protection against eviction act however a possession order is not difficult to obtain if necessary and your step son has no defence to enable him to remain in situ. If you would like any assistance with preparing a notice to quit, I would be very happy to do so for a fee of say £40. I hope the above is of assistance? If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to click to rate my service to you today or just reply back to let me know if the above is helpful. Your feedback is important to me. If there is anything else I can help with please reply back to me I'd be very grateful
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks I'll come back to you regarding the notice to quit
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
I'm glad I was able to help. If I can help any further please do. Best wishes

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions