How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3496
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I was a director of a company that got fined 12k in a magistrates

Customer Question

i was a director of a company that got fined 12k in a magistrates for not having the right licence to remove material the company no longer trades am i still liable for the debt
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your question and welcome.
My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.
Were you personally named in the criminal proceedings?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

no it was the court vs the company i was present at the hearing as a director

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

not sure if you are receiving these messages

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
If the fine is only in the name of the company, then this does not fall under the category of a fine for which a director will be personally liable.
If you have carried on trading the company knowing it was insolvent or taken company assets to avoid creditors then you may be personal liable, but without this you wont be liable for this fine.
Is someone asking you to pay this fine?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes there is a notice of enforcement letter i have told them that we are no longer trading but they said i am liable even the letter is addressed to c/o the company name

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, Thank you. Can you post a copy of the letter into this link? Who sent the enforcement letter? Is the magistrate court telling you that you are liable? Also who was actually at fault for not obtaining the license? Has this been acknowledge anywhere? Also can you tell me under what piece of legislation the company was fined? Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

it was working at heights and asbestos removal basically we stripped a roof off we was told it was ok to strip by the farmer so never obtained the correct licence

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
I am looking at the relevant legislation but on the face I cannot see how you are liable.
Were you the only director and when did you resign?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am the only director, i am still named as a director but the vat are winding the company up as there are debts to them

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
Is the liquidator saying that you have to pay this debt?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

it hasnt gone that far ,

we have stopped trading and just waiting for vat to wind us up

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
I am going to have to do some research into this.
I will aim to respond to you in 24hrs.
As I explained on the face of it you should not be liable, but some legislation will impose liability on the directors where the company has committed an offence.
I will revert to you as soon as possible.
Kind regards
AJ
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi
My apologies for the delay.
There is a lot of legislation for me to read into and interpret.
I will post my response by 10am tomorrow - I am working on it tonight.
Kind regards
AJ
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your patience.
I have looked into what I believe is the relevant legislation.
Neither the Asbestos or Working at height regulations assume that the direct commits an offence as well as the company. On the face of this fine should just be paid from company assets.
What I cannot work out is why they are alleging you should pay it personally? Are you named in the Judgment or the charge that has been levied against you?
Kind regards
AJ

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice