How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 30929
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My sister arranged and paid prepayment funeral plan when

Customer Question

My sister arranged and paid for a prepayment funeral plan when she lived in Derbyshire. She has now moved to a care home in Woking, Surrey to be near me. She suffers from dementia and is unable to manage her affairs. I have a copy of her funeral plan contract and have been in touch with the company to advise her change of address. Although I have pointed out to the funeral company that the contract states that it includes "removal from place of death to the funeral directors premises during normal working hours" the company are now saying they will make extra charges for removing the body up to Derbyshire (where the funeral is to take place). This is despite the fact that their accompanying letter states "payment....guarantees that no additional charge would be levied to meet the costs of items that that been prepaid". I would appreciate your advice on how I can further challenge them. Surely they have a legal duty to provide the full service as there was no mention of any restriction of distance involved for removal of body from place of death.I would appreciate your advice.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practising lawyer in England with over 10 years experience. Do you have a copy of or a link to their policy wording please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have their original letter and Invoice/Receipt listing "The Bespoke Plan".

Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Thanks. If this includes the policy wording that would be ideal. Are you able to forward it to me? - please note this thread is not secure so please be cautious if the correspondence contains personal information. If this is the case and you prefer it is possible to forward it to me by private email instead though the site makes a small addtional charge for this of around £2-3 because it treats it as an additional service.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am unable to forward it to you so think it best if I stop this enquiry now. Please confirm I shall not be charged.

Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
No problem. I am sorry I was not able to help you this time. Please do come back in the future if we can assist with anything else or you are able to forward the above documents.Customer services can assist you with a refund using the following link:http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/en-gb/help/how-can-i-request-refund Best wishes

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice