How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My son has a speeding fine last year and so thought he had

Resolved Question:

My son has a speeding fine last year and so thought he had 3 points on his otherwise clean licence. He took out car insurance with a new company and declared 3 points. His car has now been written off in an incident which he was not liable for and is trying to claim against the 3rd party. It has come to light that he infact was awarded 6 points on his licence for the one incident for late payment of the fine . He has now been told that his insurance is void and they will not continue with the claim . Can insurance companies take your money which he paid as a single payment and let you drive around uninsured? Is there anything he can do ps the 3rd party are us his parents who are happy for the claim to be paid from our insurance company.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Did they void the insurance after the notification of this claim please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Alex
Did you get my reply just wondered how long I will be waiting for a reply from yourself
Thanks
My son was only informed of the void insurance when they started to investigate the claim
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
So technically he has not been driving around uninsured. They have only voided the policy when he failed to declare it.
Are they allowed to do this - yes. If you check their terms and conditions, if there is a failure to notify a change they can void the policy from its inception. It is most common in fraudulent claims.
However in this case he failed to declare he had 6 points. It must have meant the fixed penalty unit took him to Court. This is because the unit can only make a conditional offer, which is a fine and points. They can't impose a penalty for paying late, only a Court can do that.
It must have gone to Court and he would have been notified. He will be able to tell from his licence as when it is updated it should have a Court number on it. The penalty unit can't impose 6 points themselves for speeding.
However if he is unhappy with his insurance company he can complain to the Ombudsman. They offer a free, independent service and can investigate his complaint at: www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Do insurance companies not check that they have been provided with the correct information before they agree to insuring you.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
No they do not. The onus is on the customer making sure its correct.
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice