How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69369
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have been sent a court summons to attend court as a witness

Customer Question

I have been sent a court summons to attend court as a witness do I have to attend? if not what would happen to me? the case has traumatised me and made my medical condition worse. I have a doctors note asking that I be excused court but the witness protection have said it needs to be more detailed. The case is a criminal case.
Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Would this happen to arise from a domestic squabble by any chance?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It was domestic violence. my neighbours were arguing and the wife locked him out of the house. their dog was outside and needed his insulin injection which was in the house. I persuaded my neighbour to let the dog in and when letting the dog in he barged past me and then started to smash their house up with an axe. I gave a statement on the night and they have now summoned me to court which is making me feel unwell.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, never get involved in their relationship nonsense. I can understand you wanting to protect the dog but in future just leave these two childish people to it.
Do you know if there have been other calls to this address? Have you witnessed the police being summonsed to their rows on other occasions?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

They have had many rows that I have stayed out of. but my question is if the cps summons me to court is there any way not to attend court.

Thank you

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
If they have a long history of calling the police to this nonsense then probably the Crown will be very keen to pursue this.
You are on a witness summons. They obviously take the view that you do give material evidence.
Failing to attend on a summons is contempt of court. It is very rarely prosecuted but you are more at risk because you are not the alleged victim so they can take a harsher approach. Whether they would or not is another matter. I prosecute all the time and I always think it is a huge shame when people who are law abiding and normal and don't waste resources get caught up in things like this by people who do.
The other alternative open to the Crown is to seek a witness warrant for your arrest. They may do that although if they cannot find you at your address there is no point.
In terms of a medical note, it is possible to escape a summons if the note actually says unfit for court but it quite hard to get doctor's to accept that high test.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your advice in order to give evidence do you always have to attend court? or are there other ways around it? how do you mean if they can't find me at home?

Thank you

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
There are other ways but they are not appropriate in this case. They can do video links for people who are actually lying in a hospital bed for instance but that doesn't arise here.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions