How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 30929
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I want to bid chapel at auction tomorrow and the

Customer Question

I want to bid for a chapel at auction tomorrow and the sellers transfer and contract have just gone up on the auctioneer's website. I need someone to take a quick look at the two documents and pick out the salient, relevant points for me. I'm sure it's all straightforward but I want to make sure there aren't any onerous attached covenants.


Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practising lawyer in England with over 10 years experience. I would be very happy to look at them for you but unfortunately I would not be able to do that for the value of this question as it would take some time to review an auction pack and report to you on the contents. To review an auction pack is likely to cost around £150. If you just require me to look at two documents then this would be less - if you are able to advise what the documents are and how many pages each one is I can give you an idea of cost.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi. You can find the legal documents on attached link. The only 2 I need advice on are the contract and transfer uploaded today

Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Thanks. Do you require information about the contract standard conditions as well or just the special conditions? If you do not require information in relation to the standard conditions then I would be happy to look at these for you for £80 (less the cost you have already paid for this question). If you require information about the standard conditions to the contract as well this is a much larger task and would likely be around £110 (less as above).If you would like to proceed please let me know.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks but I'll leave it then. I can't understand why this site gives a quote (which I happily paid) and then the actual price is a lot more. Ah well. Thanks anyway.


Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Quite understand. For ordinary questions, it is as you suggest. What you are asking for goes way beyond question and answers because you are asking for a report on legal documents. This takes much more time because you will be making large financial decisions based on the information I give you. If you would like to arrange for a refund you can do so using the following link. Good luck tomorrow.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice

Related Law Questions