How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am to be evicted in the morning.I appealed today and have

Resolved Question:

I am to be evicted in the morning. I appealed today and have a hearing with high court in the morning. this is my third time in court I have not yet parked anything I am overwhelmed. My mortgage is £281, 000, my property is worth £520,000. My arrears are £18,500.

I am still in employment but had to reduce my hours due to sickness

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Is this commercial or private property? Was there a possession order, if so was it suspended?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It is private. there was a possession and it was suspended yes.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Did you not keep up with the possession payments as ordered?
Have you had previous stays of eviction?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have had x1, last year April I think. It is confusing, That's when the possession order was suspended.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
I assume you breached it?
What is the current monthly instalment?
How many months is left on the term? What did you offer the court?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes. I did.

The current monthly instalment is £1061. Arrears repayment was £250

Term has 7 years left.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
On what basis was it dismissed!
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Sorry that was meant to be a ?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The judge said it was because I had failed to continue making the payments as order in April 2014.

I did make payments of £1061 plus £250 per month until January 2015.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Why didn't you keep up payments as ordered since April 2014?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Due to illness my salary was reduced in May 2014. But It is due to go up end of May when my hours increase again.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You need to show that you can pay the arrears over a reasonable time. Usually it should be 3 years so you would need to maintain cmi plus £18,500 over 3 years which is £514. This is the best option.
There is also the Norgan legal principle which is cmi plus £18,500 over the remaining term which would be £225 per month.
This can be accepted but it would be your final bite of the cherry. This is called the Norgan minimum and you need to refer to this in your appeal. Clearly if you can pay the shortfall of arrears since the April 2014 order this will help you tomorrow.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes please. Just a couple of points:

Do you mean I should offer to the what is pending since January= £1250, and the ask the judge for the Norgan minimum from tomorrow onward?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You should try and pay what you missed tomorrow. And then the Norgan minimum onwards.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Just the arrears.

Or arrears plus the repayment total of £5,300 as well?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Arrears plus £5300
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you Alex. That has been very helpful.

Is possible for me to save the discussions we had had. Need to read through them again as I prepare my statement?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Once your rate you can print this off or come back to the question at any time.
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

ok. Thank you. I will do that.

Bye,

Mary.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
If you need more help please click reply.
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice