How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have a lot of problems with a project managing firm ( the

Customer Question

I have a lot of problems with a project managing firm ( the lady builder ) and the building firm FCM...... I have been forced to bring in my own electrician as there are a number of power points not working in a house that has been rebuilt under a couple of years..... I have got a new electrician to do a full certificate and has found some serious issues .... I have asked the old builder to provide me with the original electrical certificate so I can prove things have not been done correctly and perhaps hold the person who provided the original certificate accountable ..... The issue is since we are goi g through the snag list and we have the last 5 percent still unpaid they refuse to provide me with the electrical certificate ... Do they have any right to withhold this ? How can I ever get comfort without the receipt of this ? I a, also concerned they are completely lying and do not have one . Any suggestions
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Does the cost of the new electrician outweigh the 5% ?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok. Then you are entitled to the difference.
You need to write and ask for the certificate within 7 days or say you will go to Court. If they refuse then you can issue proceedings using form N1:
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf
You are asking the Court for an order that they deliver up the certificate. The court will send a copy of the claim form to the other side and list the matter for a hearing.
You can put your points across and the Judge will decide whether to make them give the certificate to you.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
You mean i am liable to pay the difference .... So by law they should provide this certificate now ... It is not lawful to force us to pay all outstanding monies prior to certificate receipt ?? The issue is there are a tone of things left outstanding and if I proceed in doing it all myself I will fast get through the entire outstanding cash owed to them..... Is the a law quote I can give them regarding the certificate to force them to comply other then see you in court ?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes you are liable for the difference. Its a matter of contract, they have breached it and your loss was the deduction to claim.
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?
If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
If you need more help please click reply.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi ... If I want to ensure no other person has to go through what I have with the lady builder what would be the best legal course of action ? Or regulatory body they should be reported to
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Trading Standards, Action Fraud and if they are a member of a professional body, that one,
Does that help?
Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice