How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31300
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Under investigation by gla

Customer Question

under investigation by gla
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

helped some people to find job in uk (company I work for) i was on maternity at the time and my husband(works for another company) picked them up from airport and found accommodation for them - took money for arranging that. did not specify exactly what money was for. later when i was back to work there was a an investigation into charging money for jobs and gla was brought in .

there was a complaint about me with print out of skype interview talking about the cost. i was issued with official letter saying under investigation. the complaint was dropped. i am now called into police station for interview under caution. i did not take money and could not guarantee job . investigator said its probably misunderstanding and don't have much to worry about and do not need a solicitor at this stage. i had no time to arrange solicitor as was only told about going to interview tomorrow few hours ago. investigator also said he may need to speak to my husband. would you recommend for me to require more time to arrange representation and what are the likely consequences ?

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Sadly I can't see those attachments and it appears this is an employment question which is not my area, so I will opt out and let someone else take over.
Thanks for your patience
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

thanks for honest answer

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

helped some people to find job in uk (company I work for) i was on maternity at the time and my husband(works for another company) picked them up from airport and found accommodation for them - took money for arranging that. did not specify exactly what money was for. later when i was back to work there was a an investigation into charging money for jobs and gla was brought in .

there was a complaint about me with print out of skype interview talking about the cost. i was issued with official letter saying under investigation. the complaint was dropped. i am now called into police station for interview under caution. i did not take money and could not guarantee job . investigator said its probably misunderstanding and don't have much to worry about and do not need a solicitor at this stage. i had no time to arrange solicitor as was only told about going to interview tomorrow few hours ago. investigator also said he may need to speak to my husband. would you recommend for me to require more time to arrange representation and what are the likely consequences ?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

hi

i will wait a bit longer

it is a specific field - but hopefully someone will be able to help!!!

regards

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

thanks for help

i now need to drop the the question

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi

as i did not get any meaningful answer should i not get the money back?