How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 30929
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

MY MOTHER WAS INTERRED IN SWANAGE,DORSET,IN 2009 (AUGUST 2009).MY

Customer Question

MY MOTHER WAS INTERRED IN SWANAGE,DORSET,IN 2009 (AUGUST 2009).MY FAMILY NEVER EVER TOLD ME ABOUT THIS.I DO NOT KNOW WHETHER THE ASHES WERE BURIED,SCATTERED,OR BOTH.THERE IS A PLOT,AND A STONE.I DO NOT KNOW WHETHER A C.OF E. VICAR PERFORMED A RELIGIOUS SERVICE.THIS IS DAMAGING ME,ESPECIALLY AS I HAVE HAD A SEVERE MENTAL ILLNESS,INTERMITTANTLY,SINCE 1981.I HAVE WORKED,AT LEAST,32 YEARS OF MY LIFE,AGAINST ALL ODDS.PLEASE/THANKYOU FOR HELP.JP MURRAY (01924257416)
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practising lawyer in England with over 10 years experience. I am sorry to read of your circumstances. May I confirm what you would like to achieve ideally please - i.e. do you want to try to find out what happened to your mothers ashes or whether she is interred at the plot or something else?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I AM AN RGN,RMN,BA(HONS).I NEED TO KNOW:1)WERE THE ASHES BURIED IN A CASKET/SCATTERED/OR BOTH?WHO WAS THERE AT THE INTERMENT?WAS THERE A C.OF E. VICAR PRESENT?WHO "OWNS" THE PLOT/GRAVESTONE? Why wasn't I informed,in 2009?The Big One:How could your own,brother,and two sisters do this,to their own brother,who suffered from severe mental health problems,nearly dying,twice,in 2005?The interment was at Godlingston Cemetery,3/8/2009.Grave no.2539.In Swanage,Dorset.Useful contacts:1)MR +MRS RJH Murray,"Stone Crop",4 Bon Accord Rd.,Swanage,Dorset,BH19 2DN.(brother,and sister-in-law.).2) Mrs Diana Chilcott,"Brook House",2 Vine Rd.,East Molesey,Surrey,KT8 9JT.(Sister)-Both of these were "Joint Executors".3) Jill Popplewell-Admin.Swanage Town Hall,who "Stonewalled"me,after giving me the date of my own mother's interment,Quote:"I must clarify that as you are not the grave owner I am unable to provide you with any further information".

Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
thank you for the above information. With your permission, I will deal with each of your queries in turn. funeral wishes and what happens to Ashes can be a very emotive and difficult area when family members either disagree or do not inform other family members of proposals.1) the law provides that nobody owns a person's body. The law provides that the executors of the will have the right to possess a body only for the purposes of conducting a burial or cremation of the body. There is no legal requirement that the executors involve other family members or consult other family members in respect of proposals for a funeral tthough in practice most would.2) the local authority will hold burial or cremation records which are a matter of public record. The records will not include who attended the funeral or the type of service that was carried out however that will include the date your mother was buried or cremated.3) the undertakers that conducted the funeral will have a record of who was passed the Ashes if your mother was cremated. For information beyond this, you are forced to rely upon family members or other individuals that attended your mother's funeral which I appreciate is unlikely to be of great assistance given their lack of cooperation.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Answer quality.
a massive lack of understanding
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

no wish to continue,private investigator the only way,costing £900.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice