How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 791
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

My daughter has just bought a house in the UK. The seller ticked

Customer Question

My daughter has just bought a house in the UK. The seller ticked the box that the boiler was in working order - she has just moved in and it doesn't work. The boiler repair man states that it is unrepairable - and will need replacing. As it is a combi boiler. sher is left with no hot water and two small children. The estimate for the new boiler is nearly 4000 pounds which she cannot afford. What rights does she have?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
Hello, I am a solicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to answer this for you.
The question here is whether the boiler was in working condition at the time she made the representation was made in PIF by the seller. If the seller has made a false representation that your daughter has relied on and has sufffered loss as a result then she should be entitled to compensation for harm suffered and costs incurred as a result.
Her initial step should be to check with the engineer when he thinks the boiler broke down. If it is after the date of exchange of contracts then your daughter will have no rights against the vendor. If it can be shown that it was probable that the boiler was not working at the time of the representations the she will probably be able to claim compensation.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The house was unoccupied when she moved in - and had been for a few years. Prior to that it had been let for a year. It is about seven years old. .

Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
She needs to see if she can get evidence about when the boiler broke down. Has it worked at all in the time since she bought the property? I suspect not from your question but it is the date of failure that is crucial here.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

She signed the contract last Friday and moved in over the weekend. She turned the boiler on and it did not work at all - the boiler service man came in yesterday and said it was irrepairable.

Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
The question is was it in working order at the time the representation was made. So what is the date of the PIF? When does the engineer think it broke?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok -will do. If she establishes that - what is her next step.

Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
She should get 3 quotes for repairs/replacement send it to the vendor and their conveyancing solicitor. Point out that a misrepresentation has been made the truth of which she relied upon. That if the true condition of the boiler had been known there would have been a reduction in the sale price to reflect this. That she expects the vendor to compensate her for her loss by agreeing to pay for the boiler to be fixed. That if she doesn't do so and your daughter has to fix the heating system she will be forced to take her to court for re-imbursement of the costs + compensation for inconvenience and distress.
Incidentally did her surveyors look at the heating system?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you. No - just a structural survey.

Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
ok
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 791
Experience: Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
LondonlawyerJ and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you - that was very helpful.

Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
My pleasure

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions