How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3518
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I AM IN NEGOTIATION WITH AN AMERICAN COMPANY TO DISTRIBUTE

Resolved Question:

I AM IN NEGOTIATION WITH AN AMERICAN COMPANY TO DISTRIBUTE A PRODUCT IN THE UK I HAVE NEGOTIATED FOR A 5 YEAR TERM BUT, I DO NOT LIKE A CLAUSE AS I FEEL IT IS DRACONIAN THEY SAY IT IS A "BOILERPLATE" CLAUSE AND THERE LAWYER INSIST IT IS NORMAL IN USA THE CLAUSE IS "
13.2 Either party may terminate this Agreement at will at any time during the term of this Agreement, with or without cause, by giving not less than three (3) months written notice to the other party.
THERE ARE ALREADY OTHER GET OUT CLAUSES CONNECTED TO PERFORMANCE & INSOLVENCY
IS THIS CLAUSE REASONABLE IN EUROPE
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your question and welcome.
My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.
This is known as a "termination for convenience" clause. Ultimately you have to ask your self:
(i) Are you incurring any costs that will be armortised over the five year period? If so, and they terminate early, will you need to recover any costs- set up costs etc - do you want to ask for termination charges?
(ii) Can you obtain the products from any other source?
(iii) Are you the exclusive distributor? I would personally try and negotiate whereby this right to terminate is based on performance and sales performance?
The clause itself is not draconian, but if they are the only supplier of the products you have to accept there is an inequality of bargaining.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

DEAR "AJ"

THANK YOU FOR YOUR COMMENTS.

THE COMPANY IN US IS THE SOLE MANUFACTURER ALSO THE INVENTOR OF THIS TECHNOLOGY & PRODUCT

THIS CLAUSE SEEMS TO BE UNREASONABLE. ANY LITIGATION WILL COST MONEY AS IT WILL BE IN USA

IT WAS MOST HELPFUL TO HAVE YOU AVAILABLE AT A FEW MINUTES NOTICE

CHRIS HERNIMAN

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
Is the agreement subject to US or UK law?
Have you tried to negotiate either "termination charges" or an extended notice period?
Or have you tried saying that the termination for convenience cannot be exercised in the first 2 years of the contract for example?
Kind regards
AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3518
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice