How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69793
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

A tradesman did some work in my garden which included laying

Resolved Question:

A tradesman did some work in my garden which included laying patio slabs which are simply awful in terms of unevenness and are unstable and wobbly. The rest of his work was equally bad but because I was not present my wife who is inexperienced in these matters and tends to trust people paid him £1380 in cash. He returned once and agreed to put his bad work right but after an altercation on the phone we have not seen him since and have no wish to. I have requested quotations from two other contractors for remedial work which is likely to exceed the original sum by several hundred pounds.
What is the best way to obtain reimbursement from the original contractor and do I need a surveyor's report which will probably cost over £250?
Your advice will be very much appreciated.
Neil Hernan.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What would you like to know about this please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

What is the best way to reclaim the cost of remedial work carried out by another contractor?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Do the other contractors agree that the work is substandard?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes they do.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Are they willing to go to court and say that if necessary?
Obviously only the one you use would be required
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I don't think so but I haven't asked them.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
If he refuses to offer a remedy then it is simple enough to sue him. You are describing a sum that is within the small claims court arena so it won't be expensive.
He seems to accept some form of fault because he has returned to put right the errors or at least attempt to do so but obviously he might start saying the work was adequate.
You need to be in a position to prove it was substandard to the civil standard. The test is not whether or not you were pleased with it but whether it was of 'reasonable quality'. Sometimes photographs alone can be sufficient and the errors are clear and undeniable.
In any event, that is a point really for later if he contests it.
In terms of moving forward now just send him one letter asking him to cover the cost of putting right this work and making clear that in default you will sue. Give him a specified period of time to do that.
If he does not comply then just issue against him here
www.moneyclaim.gov.uk
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Would it be advisable to obtain a surveyor's report before starting court proceedings and could I reclaim the costs involved (£250 plus)?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Not particularly.
I'm not sure why anybody suggested that.
It is not really an expert case. I suppose all cases are improved by experts but this isn't one that demands an expert and given the sum of the claim it is not worth it.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69793
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice