How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70197
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I was at a wedding recently where the best man referred to

Customer Question

I was at a wedding recently where the best man referred to the grooms
time at university 34 years ago where he mentioned that most of the students found field studies boring and often made the results up. A colleague said this amounted to slander not to the groom but to the other students. I disagree because it would be hard to identify them. Please settle this discussion for us
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Please don't worry. They cannot be identified and so there is no damage to reputation.
In any event, it is not really a comment that would reduce any person who was the subject of it in the minds of most reasonable people. You would not stop being friends with a person or deny them employment or housing because they found studies boring and invented results thirty four years ago.
For defamation you need to show that an identifiable person is affected by the comment and it is such to cause serious damage to their reputation.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
thankyou
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No problem and all the best.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/

Related Law Questions