How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69371
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have a tel. contract with EE which states the following: Offer

Customer Question

I have a tel. contract with EE which states the following:
Offer Details (excluding VAT)
20.82 per month; On this EE Extra 24 month plan you get 2GB of data,1000 minutes and unlimited texts in the EU as well as the UK to all major UK networks,voicemail and landlines starting 01 02 and 03 (except Channel Islands and the Isle of Man).
Ive been calling from the UK to Italy on a regular basis and now have been told the plan does not cover those calls. Ive been issued with a bill for approx. £600.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
How can I help with this please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Have I misunderstood the contract terms and do I have to pay the amount requested.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
It depends on the nature of your usage.
What was offered in relation to the EU was texts rather than calls so that is probably something they are relying upon.
In terms of calls they did offer 1000 free minutes but they may have an exclusion elsewhere to limit that to the UK. If so, then that would not cover calls to Italy. Also, your calls would need to have been within the 1000 minutes.
If you complain about the lack of clarity in the contract though they might well write these charges off. They often do.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Calls made are less than 600mins. They are claiming that the agreement does not cover calls made from the UK to other EU countries. Only covers calls made from EU countries to the UK and between EU countries.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
The UK is an EU country.
There isn't anything in the wording above that would assist with that. It is probably an exclusion elsewhere.
It would be unusual for calls to other countries to be within a plan of this nature.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The people that Ive spoken to at EE insist that the plan/agreement stated

above is clear and must be abided by. My telephone is cut off until I pay.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
The wording above does not include calls to the EU. That is clear.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions