How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Joshua Your Own Question
Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 26069
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

My son who has a Law Degree from an Indian University has applied

Resolved Question:

My son who has a Law Degree from an Indian University has applied for an LLM in the Uk. Which further qualifications would he need to practice as a solicitor in the UK?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practising lawyer in England with over 10 years experience. May I ask if your son's degree entitles him to practice in India as a lawyer or is he still to complete further training before he is licenced to practice in India please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes he is a qualified, practicing lawyer and a member of the Delhi Bar Council.

Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.
Many thanks for the above information. On that basis he will be eligible to apply under the Solicitors Regulation Authority's transfer scheme which is a scheme where licenced lawyers from certain qualified jurisdictions of which India is one can apply for a transfer assessment to become a solicitor. If he is interested in doing this he can contact on of the SRAs MCT course providers who can provide course materials to enable him to sit the assessment. I am not sure if he would enough time to study for the assessment and undertake an LLM at the same time as there is a lot to learn for the assessment but he can obviously decide if he feels he can balance his time between the two effective or focus on one at a time.There a number of providers - this is just one and I do not recommend them over others:http://www.qlts.co.uk/course-overview/mct The assessment itself is run by the following provider:http://qlts.kaplan.co.uk/ There are two parts to the assessments details of which can be found here as can the basic requirements of what is need to pass the assessments:http://www.sra.org.uk/solicitors/qlts/key-features.page Once the assessments are passed he can apply to practice as a solicitor. I hope the above is of assistance? If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to click to rate my service to you today or just reply back to let me know if the above is helpful. Your feedback is important to me. If there is anything else I can help with please reply back to me I'd be very grateful
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you very much for your very useful advice. I would also like to know what likely opportunities he will have if he were to apply to International Law firms in the UK.What are law firms looking for in a prospective candidate?

He will be pursuing a general LLM at Durham University and has an ancestral visa and is therefore entitled to live and work in the UK.

Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.
I'm glad the above was of some assistance. We are straying a little outside my expertise as a lawyer here as your last question is probably better answered by a recruitment consultant but so far as I am aware there is a relatively strong market in the UK for Indian trained and speaking lawyers due to the strong connections between the UK and India there is both a great deal of cross border trade for which there is a need for dual trained commercial lawyers in Londong city firms and then outside of London there are many British citizens who have family links to India holding property there who like to deal with dual trained or bilingual lawyers that can advise on India property and succession law. I would therefore imagine there is no shortage of jobs. As to what area he wishes to go into I suppose he would need to decide which area he might like to focus on, be it private client based or commercial based. Typically the latter would pay better but that is not to say there is not a good career to be had in advising medum to high net worth private clients too. It would be worth him speaking to some legal recruitment companies who will be able to give him a very good idea of how the market presently sits and particularly what opportunities there are presently available and rates of pay that can be expected and in particular how to hone his CV and what particlar skills may put him aead of the pack. I am aware that competition is fierce for newly qualfied solicitors jobs though your son will have an advantage in this respect by entering through the transfer scheme because he will not have to compete for a training contract and has presumably dual language and will have a dual skill base which will place him in a much smaller pool of people with that skill set. There are many such legal recruitment firms but some of the main players that have dedicated legal headhunting specialities are:http://www.michaelpage.co.uk/our-expertise/legal-recruitmenthttp://www.douglas-scott.co.uk/http://www.hays.co.uk/job/legal-jobs/ I hope the above is helpful? Can I help you with anything else or has the above answered your questions satisfactorily? If you could drop me a quick message to let me know I'd be very grateful.
Joshua and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Many many thanks! VERY useful tips.

Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.
Glad to have been able to assist. Best wishes