How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33315
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My husband left be woman 5 years ago and moved

Customer Question

Hi, my husband left be for another woman 5 years ago and moved away from the area. I continued paying the mortgage myself and he has not contributed in this time. He has recently left the country and has creditors after him but for debts like credit cards etc which are all in his name only. His name is ***** ***** the mortgage and bank account but he does not have access to this. I think he is about to declare himself bankrupt so i understand the OR will want his share of the equity in the house. I could not afford to pay this equity, will i be kicked out the house and left with nowhere to live? Or will i be given time to put the house on the market and then give his share of the equity?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
Are you willing to start divorce proceedings
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Clare, the house is worth roughly 300,000 and the mortgage is 240,000. I would be willing to start divorce if that was what I needed to do. Or could I do a seperation agreement, as I don't look to re-marry
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Need a quick reply
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
My apologies for the delay
It would be sensible to start divorce proceedings sooner rather than later as within those proceedings you can make an applictaion for a financial settlement in the hope that the court will award you more than 50% of the equity before your ex is declared bankrupt
If this fails and your ex is declared bankrupt you will get the chance to negotiate with his Trustee in Bankruptcy and reach an agreed figure to be paid if you wish to keep the house.
This figure should reflect the fact that the Trustee does not want the hassle of eviction proceedings and arguments over money
In any event you will have at least a year after the Bankruptcy Order is made to make plans as no application can be made before that date
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If I file divorce and he leaves the house to me before he goes bankrupt will they still chase for the money?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
If he goes bankrupt after transferring the house to you then the Trustee in Bankruptcy can reverse the Transfer UNLESS there is a Family Court Order stating that you received the house in full and final settlement of all your claims on your ex
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thank you, ***** ***** a family court order?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiHi
An order made by the divorce ocurt
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice