How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3497
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

My company has come up with an online healthcare innovation.

Customer Question

Hi
My company has come up with an online healthcare innovation. We have recently had a number of meetings with web developers to discuss these ideas. We have signed NDAs with all except one who agreed verbally they would sign one once the meeting was over. We subsequently received a rough quote from them. In the meanwhile we sent them the NDA to sign and return by email. They were then quite stubborn about returning it and a couple of days later we received an email saying they cannot work on our project because "they have won a major contract".
Since then I have tried contacting them a few times which tends to result in their putting down the phone or the receptionist saying no one is available. We are now worried that our slip up on the NDA is leading them to develop these things themselves for others.
Do we have any legal ground to insist on the NDA being signed or any sort of assumed confidentiality as a result of the verbal promise in the meeting?
Thanks
Mark
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your question and welcome.
My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.
You cannot force this developer to sign an NDA. That said if it was made explicitly clear at the meeting that the subject of the meeting was confidential then the subject matter may be covered by general laws of confidence.There are three elements to proving this (i) The information has a quality of confidence (ii) It was implied it was confidential (iii) and disclosing it would cause damage.
They would have to threaten to disclose the information for you to obtain an injunction.
There is another element to this which is you cannot protect abstract ideas as property, they need to be recorded some how (e.g developed code, a written business plan etc). Then the idea would also be covered by copyright.
Is it likely this developer could compete with you in your business? Or disclose the information to a competitor?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi

Thanks for your answer. Yes they could compete by developing a similar platform. They could also disclose this information to develop similar products with a competitor who they have already done work for, we have since found out. Also this was part of a written plan that was provided to them. Does this make a difference?

Also are these questions displayed to the others or is this private?

Thanks

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
I will ask the administrators to close the question once we have finished.
If they have written confidential information, then you could write to them and demand that they keep it confidential and you will reserve your right to seek damages and injunctive relief if they try and disclose this material.
The fact that they have something in writing, that is obviously confidential would give you grounds to sue for breach of confidence if they were threatening to disclose it.
Kind regards
AJ

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice