How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

No I don't have travel insurance. The trip isn't until

Customer Question

Hi,
No I don't have travel insurance. The trip isn't until mid August so I hadn't purchased it yet.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thanks for requesting me.
Did you book it as a package holiday or flight and hotel separate?
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No it is not a package. I booked all flights, hotels etc. seperately.

Thanks

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
It's bad news then I am afraid. If you had booked a package holiday they would be required to alter the hotel booking. If you had travel insurance they would cover any changes made too.
As you have neither I am sorry to say that there is nothing you can do. This is because the airline terms allows them to make changes. You can check the terms to see if you can cancel the booking because of their changes and this may allow you to re book with someone else.
I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you but I have a duty to be honest.
I can outline the process of taking them to court if you want?
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex