How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 781
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

Recently my husband reversed in to the back of someones car

Customer Question

recently my husband reversed in to the back of someones car only very minor scrape damage was done,my husband didnt know where the the car owner lived so therefore drove away,on arriving back some hours later the car owner informed him that she had told the police and got a crime ref number,he explained the situation and exchanged insurance details with the car owner and he didnt report the accident at a police station because he seen the carowner few hours later and gave his details and took full responsibility.will the police know about this as in will they contact the owner for a update or will they serve my husband with a summons/postal requesition.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
Hello I am a solicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to answer this for you.
I would be very surprised if your husband was summonsed for leaving the scene of an accident. It would be astonishing if the police were interested in pursuing this. Even though he may not have obeyed the letter of the law he has certainly obeyed it in spirit and one would hope and expect that the police would think there was no public interest in pursuing him.
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 781
Experience: Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
LondonlawyerJ and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
but the car owner already informed the police because she might of thought he would never tell her but he did eventually and im just wondering if now that she told the police and got a crime reference number will they come to know that hes already given his details and insurance details or will they still wanna question him as it may still be seen as a offence.and are you 100% sure its not an arrestable offence IF police investigate the incident
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
The police will not necessarily come to know about this and even if they do they will be told that they have the details now and it hard to imagine a police thinking other than "case closed".
The distinction between arrestable and non arrestable offences was abolished some years back and all offences are arrestable now. However, being arrested for this type of offence is very unusual.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thank you
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
does driving without insurance and a licence be an arrestable offence or is it dealt with by summons
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
it is a criminal offence and therefore arrestable but usually dealt with by summons. There used to be 2 categories of offence arrestable and non-arrestable but that distinction was abolished some time ago.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
even if the person is on probation at the time or does that not make any difference
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
It will probably not make a difference.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
does breaching a restraining order carry any minimum sentence?
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
Here are the Sentencing Council Guidelines for breaching a restraining order. You need to remember that they are guidelines not binding law but are usually followed. Also the guidelines assume a conviction after trial and if the person concerned pleads guilty the sentence will be reduced.
http://www.sentencingcouncil.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/web_breach_of_protective_order.pdf

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice