How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

I would like to know if I sell my house and I and my neighbour

Resolved Question:

I would like to know if I sell my house and I and my neighbour had dispute 6yrs ago over loud music which resulted in court. he was found guilty,( assault) .do I have to reveal this and if I did not reveal this how would it affect me if it came to light later on .do I have to tell the estate agent .
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practising lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

May I ask if the same neighbour still lives there and whether you have had any other problems since then?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes he still lives next door . sorry my spelling, computer skill is poor .he does things tapping on wall but its only me he does it.

Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. unfortunately, there is no limitation period in respect of disputes following which they do not need to be declared - i.e. no amount of passage of time relieves one of the obligation to disclose disputes if you are asked about them. You do not have to disclose anything you are not asked but if you are asked a question, failure to answer it honestly and completely could expose you to a claim for misrepresentation.The overwhelming majority of transactions use the Law Society's "transaction" protocol forms. Under this protocol you will almost certainly be asked to complete the following form:http://www.lawsociety.org.uk/support-services/documents/TA6-form-specimen/ As you will see in section 2 one is asked whethere there have ever been any disputes in respect of the property. If you did not disclose the dispute you refer to, the buyer could then claim for misrepresentation and such a claim may be likely if they experience their own difficulties with the neighbour. In addition, there is a risk that because the dispute is well documented due to the criminal charges that arose it would be very difficult if not impossible for you to defend against a claim for misrepresentation as ight be the case if the dispute never rose above a verbal altercation which you could (though you shouldn't) simply deny making it their word against yours. accordingly, though your solicitor was advise you strongly to disclose past disputes, the scale is the way in which you disclose them. For example, rather than stating "we had a dispute 5 years ago which resulted in assualt and we still hate each other" you could say "there was a physical altercation between my neighbour and I x years ago which involved the police, since that time I have not experienced any further problems with the neighbour". Unfortuantely disputes do have a tendancy to put buyers off but they will not typically be disclosed to a buyer until they are some way into the transaction when they receive the above form from their solicitor by which time they will have commited to the property financially and perhaps emotionally so it will not by any means necessarily be a deal breaker for many. You can ask your solicitors help in hpw to word the disclosure on the form so as to put it in the best light. I hope the above is of assistance? If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to click to rate my service to you today or just reply back to let me know if the above is helpful. Your feedback is important to me. If there is anything else I can help with please reply back to me I'd be very grateful
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice