How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33518
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My son who has a mental heaslth illness has been told by his

Resolved Question:

My Son Roger has a mental illness and is going through a divorce. His wife went to the family court to get as much money from Roger as possible. The court hearing was put back due to Rogers mental health as his Psychiatrist wrote to the court confirming he was unable to deal with the financial and issues statement. He has been so ill that he has not communicated with anyone his solicitor who has said she cannot work for him as he is not giving her instructions, nor his wife’s solicitor who is now seeking a penal notice nor his family.

Roger has an appointment with his Psychiatrist on the 28th May and the court hearing is on 5th June. I doubt if he is well enough to attend the hearing and he does not have a solicitor to represent him. I am sure his Psychiatrist will confirm he is too unwell to appear and deal with these issues at present.

We also think that as he has not been to work since September 2014 he has probably lost his position with his employer. He thus has no income to pay his wife & daughter from or live on.

What can I as his father do to help him with this legal mess? His wife’s solicitor is asking me to get him to communicate and engage with the process but I have been unable to.

Help
***** *****smith

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What Income does your son have.
Does the Psychiatrist say that he is simply not well enough to deal with this - or that he is currently mentally incapable of understanding the issues?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

As my son has not been to work since September 2014 it is my opinion that his employer has terminated his employment so he therefore will not have any income. (Roger will not open any of his post thus was unable to tell me if he still has employment with Amazon) He did earn with share bonuses £100,000+ pa.

The psychiatrist letter to the court dated 4 Feb 2015 said "he is not in a fit state to attend to court related papers or to engage with divorce related proceedings at the present time" He recommended that an adequate period should be about 2-3 months going forward. Obviously this depended on any improvement that he will make with the current prescribed treatment interventions. The psychiatrist says in a later letter (27th March) to Roger's GP that part of Rogers illness may be due to lack of acceptance that he does have a mental health problem. Roger did not reply to any communications from anyone for two months. However I have just got him to reply to his wife's solicitors last threat of a penal notice. Threats are just making him worse.

PG

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
What is the actual diagnosis?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

A Depressive Disorder so low mood, poor attention and concentration. Possibly Bipolar Disorder but the Psychiatrist needs more time to assess Roger before confirming this. The Psychiatrist has tried to get Roger to go into a hospital for treatment but he refuses to do so at present.

PG

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Could you ask the psychiatrist of he believes that your son actually has mental capacity to deal with thelegal issues?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes I could but I am sure he will say that when he is well Roger has the mental capacity to deal with these and work etc. However at present as he is ill he cannot. The psychiatrist in a letter to the court dated 4 Feb 2015 said "he is not in a fit state to attend to court related papers or to engage with divorce related proceedings at the present time" We next should get an update on Rogers mental health on the 28th when he next sees the psychiatrist. Roger has not sent in his financial statement or issues statement and his solicitor has informed the court she cannot deal with his case as he does not instruct her. How can he, he is ill and it has taken me two moths to get him to respond to my calls. Meanwhile Sara's solicitor send threats about a penal notice.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
If your son is currently too incapacitated to deal with matters then his interests should be represented by the Official Solicitor.
Whether or not they should be involved is first a medical issue - does your son's mental heath require it; and then a legal one - matters must be adjourned whilst his solicitor contacts the Official Solicitor to seek their assistance
Since the psychiatrist has already made his feelings on court action clear you need an updating letter confirming the current position - and dealing with the question of when he may have capacity.
the solicitor then needs to apply to the court for a direction that the Official Solicitor be invited to represent your son
The alternative is for you to apply to be appointed as his deputy so that you can deal with the issues - an adjournment will still be required as this will take a little time.
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33518
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice