How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

I am considering letting an investment proberty to my girlfriend

Resolved Question:

I am considering letting an investment proberty to my girlfriend of 2.5 years, she has 3 children two of whom are under 18 years of age, one 5 the other 16.If we should split up and then she stops paying the rent would I have any problems evicting her from the house?
She will sign a lease agreement.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practising lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

May I ask if any of the children are yours please? I assume not from the ages and dates ou refer to but I ask for the avoidance of any doubt.

Would you also live at the property?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No the children are not mine, I will stay over 2-3 nites a week. Regards, ***** *****
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much. On that basis there is no difficulty with evicting her. If she pays you rent, her position is just like any other tenant with one caveat which I will detail below. If she is paying you rent your buy to let mortgage conditions will likely require that she signs a standard AST agreement of no more than 12 months which is likely to be a good idea anyway. If considering allowing her a longer term tenancy, check this is not in breach of your mortgage conditions as many BTL mortgages prohibit tenancies longer than 12 months without consent from the lender. If she does not sign a tenancy agreement but pays you rent and you do not live permanently with her then she would have an implied 6 month AST. As you know to evict a tenant you have to serve 2 clear months notice using a s21 notice.If she does not pay rent to you then she would be an excluded occupier and would be entitled to 28 days notice under the Protection Against Eviction Act.I mentioned above that there is a caveat to the above. All of the above holds true but if you were to split up and you sought to evict her, notwithstanding any rights she has as tenant as above, she could also in addition apply for something called an occupation order for the property. This is an order that a court can grant to partners who do not have property rights to give them a period to allow the partner that is to leave sufficient time to find another property. It cannot grant her any proprietory rights of ownership, but rather can give her a reasonable period of occupation right for a property to allow her to find another suitable property. What is reasonable can depend ont he circumstances, but it is usually between 2-6 months. If she has contracted to pay you rent rrent wold continue to be payable for any period she was granted to stay in the property under an occupation order unless the court ordered otherwise which would be unusual.I hope the above is of assistance? If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to click to rate my service to you today or just reply back to let me know if the above is helpful. Your feedback is important to me. If there is anything else I can help with please reply back to me I'd be very grateful
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions