How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

Can I sue a third party Solicitor negligi

Customer Question

Can I sue a third party Solicitor for professional negligisim?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today.
Please can you explain why you are still out of pocket after taking action against your own solicitor?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Jenny,

I bought the house for 318k then send 100k on development works. It took three years to win my case against my solicitor so my expenses went right up to approx 600k.

My solicitor would not pay the 100k for the works done. So i tried to sue the council for 100k but they refuse to accept responsibility. I had made two applications to the council

Fist for a two storey rear extension which was approved

Second for digging out the whole basement are under the house which was big enough for atwo bed flat. Approved

Third application for division. Refused

Why the council did not tell me on the first application that the house was not registered to be used as a stand alone development.

Then the sellers solicitor sold us a house that did not exist ...

You see the issue?

Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hi yes I do, sadly a key element of a negligence claim is that the party owes you a duty of care.
If there is no duty of care then you cannot claim in professional negligence against them.
As they were not retained by you they did not owe you a duty of care and therefore cannot be held liable for your loss.
Your entire loss should really have been dealt with in your claim against your own solicitor. Were you represented in respect of the professional negigence claim? If so you may have a claim against that advisor for failing to advise you to claim your entire loss.
If you have any further questions please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Jenny

I need to return to work now as I drive a bus,

I can understand the duty of care but what I am trying to say I believe the seller and his solicitor have committed some sort of fraud.

They knew the house was not registered or at least must have known.

They surely must be held responsible for this.

I feel i am going mad and I was advised to accept the other offer at the time because we were in a desperate situation.

If the third party solicitor is not guilty is the seller himself at fault even though he says he did not know. He is an old italian man.

I will see your answer after work tonight.

Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Ok but presumably your solicitor was guilty of negligence because he did not do the appropriate checks?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Jenny

Please can you have a read of the claim letter attached

Just to make it more clear]

Healys was my acting Solicitor in getting compensation

Rmnj was my own convenyance Solicitor in the purchase of 126a New Park Road.

Streathers was the Sellers Solicitor

It shows in the letter that Streathers were asked by RMNJ on two occassions for registration papers but they were not sent intstaed streathers asks for the sale to complete one would ask why? Did they know there was an issue?

It seems I can not attach the letter directly, please let me know how I can send it,

Kind Regards

John

Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hi sorry that I didn't respond I have been offline over the weekend. I am also sending you a suggestion of how to get the letter to me.
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
please see contact details below
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Jenny,

Just checking to see if you got my last email to the gmail addressthat you sent to me.

Sent about two hours ago,

I know it will take time to read just checking if you received the letters?

Regards

John

Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hi I have emailed you. I will continue later today via email. Thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Jenny

Have you managed to review the letter and to see if I can proceed against Streathers or the neighbour?

Regards

John

Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hi John, I have been called away on something urgent. I will look at this today and get back to you.
many thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Jenny.

Have you managed to review the letter and to answer my question on email sent on 21st May.

Regards

John

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Jenny

I do not seem to have received an answer and now 6 days have passed, despite sending reminders for response. I understand you were away on something urgent but I did expect a further contact from the email you sent on 22nd.

please can you refund the money for reviewing the letter as this has not been done,

Regards

John

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Jenny/ taratil

As per email yesterday I have not recieved the answer to the letter review so therefore have asked to be refunded,

Can you reply to the question or refund the money that you requested,

Please confirm which of the above will be done,

Kind regards

John

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions