How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I've been driving years on a clean licence. Moved to

Customer Question

I've been driving for 20 years on a clean licence. Moved to UK last year and converted my Irish licence to a UK licence in Feb 2015. If I get 6 penalty points, is there any impact? I would expect to lose my licence if I was a NEW driver (within 2 years), but as per the above, I've been licensed for almost 20 years.
Thank you.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
For now please let me know if it was just an exchange to a UK licence?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

If I understand your question correctly, then yes - I had to surrender my Irish licence in exchange for a UK licence.

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Thank you. Then yes you are fine.
It is only where you are a new driver - this is not the case with you. You are exchanging your licence.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Alex,

That's good to know. Given that a person only has one UK licence, what impact does this have on the fact that I recently qualified (in March 2015 through Direct Access Scheme) to drive a motorcycle?

Thanks again,

Adam.

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hi Adam.
No - that is fine. Although you may be required to take bike test again.
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Sorry - I'm not fully understanding this. Why would I need to take the bike test again?

I'm on a 20 year old licence - and it's the licence that gets the points, not the vehicle / vehicle category.

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Sorry yes I misunderstood what you were saying.
As you have been driving for 20 years then your licence would stay the same.
Does that help?
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex