How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

I am the executor of a friends mothers will. She has recently

Resolved Question:

I am the executor of a friends mothers will. She has recently died and I am in the process of applying for probate. The will divides the assets equally between her son, daughter and 6 grandchildren. The will stipulates that all beneficiaries should have attained the age of 25. Two of the grandchildren are 23. If I wanted them to have their legacy now what are the implications?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practising lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

May I ask do they want their legacies now please or is this your preference and not theirs?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

They would prefer to have their legacy now but are not expecting it as they know the terms of the will. I am a bit concerned as to what to do with their legacies until they attain 25.

Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. One final question if I may does the will make a straightforward gift to them subject only to the age contingency of 25? i.e. there are no other conditions, and the will does not make the gift in the form of a discretionary trust? From what you ahave said I do not think this is the case
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No the will simply states that each beneficiary receives an equal share subject to reaching the age of 25

Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Perfect - thank you very much.On that basis the legal position (whether the will says so explicitly or not) is that you hold the money for them on a "contingent trust", that is you hold the money for them on trust until they reach the age of 25 after which they become unconditionally entitled to it. Under the long established rule following the decision in Saunders v Vautier [1841], where all the beneficiaries are of 18 years or over, and they have full mental capacity and are absolutely entitled to all the trust monies but for the single condition of the age contingency as I understand is the case here, they may agree to put an end to the trust under the rule in the above case and demand the money from the trustee (you) once they are over 18.From your perspective as the executor / trustee, you are breaching the terms of the trust by advancing the money early so you need to give consideration to protecting yourself from a claim by them of breach of trust by advancing the money early (e.g. if they squander it and then later claim against you saying that if you had not breached the trust that they would not have squandered the money). I appreciate they are unlikely to make such a claim but it is technically possible.Accordingly to safeguard yourself you would do well to consider asking them for a formal letter requesting and requiring that you 1) advance the money to them immediately under the rights under Saunders v Vautier and 2) that they indemnify you in respect of any claims or costs arising from the breach of trust in your advancing the money to them before they have reached the age of 18. The letters do not have to be long providing the clearly contain these two components. They should be signed with their usual signature and include their full name and address.You can keep the letters with your estate files and in the highly unlikely event they were to later claim against you you would be indemnified. After 6 years no claim is possible so there is no need to keep the letters forever.I hope the above is of assistance? If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to click to rate my service to you today or just reply back to let me know if the above is helpful. Your feedback is important to me. If there is anything else I can help with please reply back to me I'd be very grateful
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions