How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

What are the legal steps and necessary protections in order

Customer Question

What are the legal steps and necessary protections in order to ensure my security and on being a professional manager of an escort agency? This is in question to regards ***** ***** my self from any disputes with the local authority, to writing effective contract, to avoid any dispute with the police or the landlord.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Are you running it from a house? Do clients visit you?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It is not running yet however I imagine it to run it from the house and clients are likely to visit the workers, so the answer is yes to both of your questions.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
But will they visit your house? Ie will you have customers coming and going?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Will you have planning permission?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i won't need a planning permission as I'm not going to alter or build on the land. I want to rent a house and use it for the business purpose.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
In a residential area?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
The problem is you can't do anything to protect yourself. It's a residential area so people will complain. The property can be closed by the police or council with a premises closure order. This is because you are carrying out an activity which is not socially acceptable.
If it was on an industrial estate you would be ok, but residents will be upset. The police can close you down as it stands,
Therefore you are unlikely to be charged with anything but probably closed down.
I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you. But I have a duty to be honest.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Did not answer my question to the standard and I should have a chance to clarify or ask more questions to make it clearer.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
I needed to know the details before I gave you a full answer. What else would you like to know?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Could i possibly change the use of building in regards ***** ***** area and if not would it be enough to get an application of certificate of lawful proposal use or development to avoid such an issue of unhappy neighbours?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I meant to have no disputes with local authorities or powers rather than neighbours

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You need to avoid residential. You would be far better off renting a unit and then converting that. Keep it from residential.
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

In regards ***** ***** buildings, do I have to tell the landlord about my business purpose? Meaning that let's say I rent a unit or an office and transform it for my business purpose without the renter's knowledge. I guess it is something to be stated within terms of contract, however can such scenario as stated above lead to the breach of contract? Can I legitimately start advertise the business after the commercial property would be rented? Or do I have to notify local authority first? It's not socially acceptable however I want it to be least socially aggravating.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
No, you dont have to tell the Landlord. As long as you are not breaching any contract term you are ok. You only need to notify the Council if there is a change of use.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

That does make it much clearer. Can you please answer my last question which is; what not to miss in the contract with adult workers? mainly because what happens between two adults behind closed doors should not amount to my criminal liability. Thanks

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Indeed. Should be the word but they can still close the premises for anti social behaviour.
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?
If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
If you need more help please click reply.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No that's fine. I have no further questions. Thank you

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok thanks.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice