How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33304
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My sons father won custody of him but he sent him to live with

Customer Question

My sons father won custody of him but he sent him to live with his grandma and sees at alternate weekends. When my son (8) goes over there his dad always refers to me as 'The Lunatic'
What rights do I have?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What contact do you have with your son and why was the child placed with his father?
clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My son was placed with his father when I suffered from depression. He moved out of town from Preston to Southport and settled well in his school. I do not have depression now. The court gave me access for him to stay with me for 2 nights every fortnight at the weekend and alternate weekends he comes to my house for tea. The court also gave me 5 weeks custody in the school holidays. I have now moved from Preston to Southport

I want to go back to court to get full custody of 50-50 custody. Can I do this and what will the charge be?

Sharon

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
For clarity then - your son lives with his grandmother and sees you one weekend and his father the next.
How long has this been happening?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Only for about the past month. He won the custody and was living with his mum and dad with my son. Before xmas he moved in with another woman, leaving my son with his grandma, i don't know the address, and for the past month he has been staying there on his fathers weekends.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
When was the Order you wish to vary made?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

in April 2013

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Do you think that your son would chose to live with you if her could (do NOT ask him)
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

If he did then what would be my chances?

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Can you obtain medical evidence confirming your recovery and the current position regarding your mental health
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
In that case there is no reason why you shoudl not take steps to try and change the current arrangements.
The starting point is to make an appointment with a family mediator
www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk
If your ex will agree to discuss matters then that is where you start - if not, or it breaks down you can then apply to the court for a new Child Arrangement Order stating that the child spends more of his time with you.
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice