How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46158
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Thank you previous info. Just a further update

Resolved Question:

Hi. Thank you for the previous info. Just a further update and question. She now has a date for a disciplinary hearing. She has been presented with the companies mobile phone policy. However nowhere in the policy does it state the company mobile cannot be used for personal use, or cannot be used abroad. The only communication regarding this was an email from finance department instructing not to take a company mobile abroad. This was after a previous high bill whilst using the phone abroad for work purposes. Further more in the mobile phone policy it states that holders of the mobile phone must not be contacted unless in working hours and on call. My wife regularly received calls and text from her bosses out of hours. Does this constitute a breach on their side?
We are prepared for her to be dismissed, and suspect it will be Gross Misconduct they are looking for. However as a healthcare professional, whilst we have no problem with dismissal we need to avoid Gross Misconduct. Given the info above do you feel our position has strengthened at all.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. I presume the fact that she was called did not affect the personal usage for which she is being disciplined?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The phone was still used for personal use regardless of being contacted by work being honest. The phone (and company laptop) was taken abroad because she was required to do a payroll submission and other work whilst away. Her bosses were aware of this. She wouldn't have needed to take the phone or laptop otherwise as she does have a personal iphone to use. If it makes a difference, she was on the hotel wifi, however it would appear that the wifi wasn't connecting all the time and unknown to her was switching to data.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Ok thanks I will get back to you later on with my response
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for your patience. Whilst the policy does not state the phone cannot be used for personal use or taken abroad, she has still been previously informed in writing not to take it abroad so the company has communicated this request to her. However, I would see this as a request not to take it abroad AND use it, not a general request not to take it abroad in the first place.
I would still say that based on the evidence this falls short of gross misconduct – she did not intentionally use the phone data for personal use, she tried to use wifi but unbeknown to her it kept switching to data and using cellular data for her browsing. I would have said that gross misconduct could be a possibility if she had knowingly and intentionally used the work phone for personal browsing. This is not the case here so it would be the best argument to try and avoid a gross misconduct charge.
I hope this has answered your query. Please take a second to leave a positive rating, or if you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46158
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice