How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

My name is ***** ***** I am from India. My grandfather

Customer Question

Hi
My name is ***** ***** I am from India. My grandfather worked in Uk in the 1970's and had opened safe deposit / lockers. He died 3 years back and we found out about his safe deposits in London. While trying to gain access to them the company requires me to provide
This are the things which would be needed.
1. Grand Father Passport, if copy certified.
2. His death certificate
3. Your grandmother's Passport
4. Her letter of authority for you to access your grand father safe.
5. Letter from solicitor to confirm your identity.
6. Your Passport.
All the above documents have to be certified in UK by a reputed solicitor.
Until then they say they would be unable to process my request.
how can i get a UK based solicitor to certify these documents as my grandmother and all documents are currently in Mumbai, India,
My Grandmother cannot travel. however i can get anything needed in writing / documentation from her to allow me to access the safe.
please help, if there are charges to certify i would be happy to discuss the same,
thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
You need to check whether India allows you to send passports overseas with a courier. If it does allow you to do so,,I would advise you to send all original documents including original passports to a UK solicitor who has agreed beforehand to assist you in certifying copies of the original documents.
You may search for a solicitor here on the Law Society website so that you can be sure that the solicitor is qualified: http://solicitors.lawsociety.org.uk
The other option is to send all the original documents and original passports directly to the safe deposit company as long as they have agreed to receive original documents and have agreed to return back the original documents to you.
May I help further?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i can find some good UK certified solicitors in india, would that be enough ? i cannot send any original documents as indian laws don't allow passports to be sent outside by post.

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
Yes, a UK solicitor practising in India with a valid UK practising certificate should normally be enough but I would advise that you first check with the safe deposit company that they will accept this certification as in your original query you say that the documents should be certified in the UK.
Hope this helps. Please remember to leave feedback

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice