How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33531
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have my name on two property's, I pay the mortgage on both,

Resolved Question:

I have my name on two property's, I pay the mortgage on both, since my divorce I have continued to pay as agreed, during the divorce it was agreed that the marital home was to be sold at a selling price was agreed, my
ex wife lives in one property and I live in the other which is to be sold, the property has been on the market for just over 12 months, in which time she has changed her name by deed poll without informing the mortgage companies, I have since received a letter informing that she now wants to reduce the sale of the property that we have agreed to sell, I feel that if I do reduce the cost of the selling price I will no longer able to afford to buy another property as I am on wrong side of 60 and therefore be made homeless, due to the fact that I was left with debts and A ccj hangs over me, she will be in the other property mortgage free and debt free.
What can I do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Is there a Financial Order sealed by the court?
How much are the two properties worth and what share of the equity is she due from the house to be sold?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Morning Claire

The property she currently lives in is worth £102488.36 she pays no mortgage or rent on it, I do pay the mortgage and have done for the last 20 years, this prophecy is to remain in her name and my name taken off.

The property I live in is worth £435000.00 and I also pay the mortgage on this, this is the property to be sold, the current mortgage left on this property is approximately £200,000.00

There is a court order which states that the property I live in is to be soled and she is to receive 50% after costs and I to receive the remainder.

My problem is if I reduce the sale of the property I will have less equity to be in a position to buy a smaller property .

We all know that the property market at the moment is not good , she and her solicitor seem intent to push this. Either she or her solicitors are in contact on a weekly basis with the estate agents questioning progress, in turn he then contact me.

I myself am at the point to walk away and make myself bankrupt I've had enough

les


Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Morning Claire

The property she currently lives in is worth £102488.36 she pays no mortgage or rent on it, I do pay the mortgage and have done for the last 20 years, this prophecy is to remain in her name and my name taken off.

The property I live in is worth £435000.00 and I also pay the mortgage on this, this is the property to be sold, the current mortgage left on this property is approximately £200,000.00

There is a court order which states that the property I live in is to be soled and she is to receive 50% after costs and I to receive the remainder.

My problem is if I reduce the sale of the property I will have less equity to be in a position to buy a smaller property .

We all know that the property market at the moment is not good , she and her solicitor seem intent to push this. Either she or her solicitors are in contact on a weekly basis with the estate agents questioning progress, in turn he then contact me.

I myself am at the point to walk away and make myself bankrupt I've had enough

les

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HI
When are you allowed to stop paying her mortgage?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi

Im Not !

I have to continue to pay the mortgage until this property is sold

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Was there any deadline set for the sale of the property - and do the Estate Agents say that it is overpriced?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Clare

No dead line set.

The estate agent has reviewed the property and said for a quicker sell he would drop the price by £50,000.00 because she keeps on at him.

Les

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
That is a substantial drop.
Have you spoken to other agents?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi

Yes, two others thay seem to think if I was to drop the price to between £385000.00 £395000.00 that it might invite moor byers, that would not put me in a strong position to bye, because the offers would be lower than that, as we all know,

les

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
So they agreed that at present it is overpriced?
How much is outstanding on the mortgage on the property that she live sin?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Morning Claire

Time is getting short as I have to give an answer to the estate agency my ex-wife solicitors are threatening to put it in the hands of the courts, and quite frankly I'v not got the time to waste in court.

The outstanding mortgage that she lives in is £102,000 and is worth if sold £145,000 .

Les

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Do not let them hassle you - applying to the court will not guarantee success for them - they are simply using it as a stick to beat you with
So there is no loss to her as things stand.
You are paying her mortgage - and in fact she will only just receive enough to pay it off if there is a sale.
Unless she can show that the property is overpriced for sale in a reasonable length of time then the fact that you will not be able to purchase an alternative property will mean that the Court will b e reluctant to reduce the sale rice by more than is strictly necessary.
So you need to find out how much is justified -and agree to that and no more
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33531
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice