How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

My girlfriend is an Ethiopian national who lives in Abu Dhabi

Resolved Question:

My girlfriend is an Ethiopian national who lives in Abu Dhabi with her German husband. She has had three visitor visas to the UK over the past three years. Each time she has stayed with me for durations between 2 weeks and 5 weeks. We have had no problems with visas/passport control. She also has an EU Identity Card.
She is now pregnant and as I am the father we would like her to give birth in the UK. Her husband does not object to this. We are happy to pay for hospital services. However, as there is an ongoing problem of 'health tourism' what is the best way to ensure that visas and entry is granted?
The current plan is for her to apply for a 6 month visit visa as before, but I have heard stories of people being turned away at airport passport control in the UK. Should I get a letter from the local hospital or will evidence of sufficient funds be enough to give assurance that we will pay for treatment?
Regards
Owen
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
The UK does not have a visa which allows someone to come to the UK to give birth and as such, she will find it difficult to enter the UK if she declares that she is coming here to give birth.
Pregnancy is not a medical illness and therefore the medical visit visa does not apply in this case.
As a non UK resident, she is not entitled to free NHS treatment anyway so an assurance to pay for her childbirth does not really help as she has to pay for it in the first place.
I am sorry but I cannot give you a positive response as I need to be truthful.
She would be advised to give birth in Abu Dhabi where she is currently residing or in Germany if she has residency rights there under her EU ID card.
All the best
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello James,

I take it she could visit again as a normal visitor without the intention to give birth here. If she stayed longer than anticipated then presumably she could still make use of the maternity services at the local hospital (even whilst declaring her visa status as a visitor), including giving birth if necessary? As I understand it there is nothing unlawful were that to happen? Again, we would happily pay all invoices from the hospital as required.

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
Yes, that is fine as long as she doesnt declare her intention to give birth but remember if the immigration authorities find out, she will be in problems for not declaring the same.

All the best
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice