How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69525
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

How do we take out an injunction on my sons ex girlfriend as

Customer Question

how do we take out an injunction on my sons ex girlfriend as she keeps messaging him we changed all our phone numbers like the police told us to do last year
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Have they given her a harassment warning?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

not sure they went round to the house where they were living this was in September last year she also took money worth 280 pound out of his account while he was at the police station they let my son out with no charges or warnings so they believed him when we saw the police he went round to her address at the time and gave her a right telling off he called her a drama queen and unstable

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, of course she is. There is not much genuine abuse in the UK. There are just a whole load of people who have been on the internet reading nonsense about how if they pretend they are being controlled by their partners they can escape responsibility for their actions - whatever being 'controlled' means because I really don't understand it.
In addition to that occasion though, has he reported her to the police?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No because he thinks they won't do anything
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

no ive told him to but he thinks they wont do anything as she always turns things round as she has a tube in her throat and if she doesn't get her own way she pulls it out he is moving on with his life he has a job and money in his account

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

so would we be able to take out an injunction against her

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, well she is mad.
If she is contacting him and he is not responding then that is harassment. He needs to make a report to the police who would give her a harassment warning to stop making contact.
He can also sue in civil harassment but there is expense in doing that and it doesn't really add anything to a harassment warning which is available for free.
He also needs to have nothing to do with her. She is the type to make false allegations of abuse which is very easy to do in the UK.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

he has replied to her saying he doesn't want anything to do with her ive told him to print off any messages that she has sent ive told her to leave him alone and she called me a low life mother

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Just stop responding then.
If she carries on in more than about two instances then report it.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69525
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

so we have to report it if she messages him again

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Well, you don't have to do anything at all.
But you can report it if you want to.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice