How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70198
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I was clay pigeon shooting and person came up my drive yelling

Resolved Question:

I was clay pigeon shooting and person came up my drive yelling that I was spooking his horses. He left thn about 40 minutes later the police turned up at my house, confiscated my gun and license and said that the guy claimed he had been hit by a pellet and that his caravan window had also been damaged. He had not mentioned this when he came up the drive and also as soon as he came we stopped shooting and put the trap away. By the time the police arrived we had put the trap away. Have I done nothing criminal? Will the guy be able to fire a personal injury claim and if o or how much? Th air ambulance came and checked him out and left but didn't take him to hospital.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
He might have a claim but it would not be a huge sum. You only get compensation for your actual injuries in the UK and pellets don't cause significant injury. Unless he is going to say he was blinded or something similar the claim would not exceed a couple of hundred pounds.
If it doesn't exceed £1000 then he will have to pay court costs as a no win no fee firm will not be interested. Court costs are not substantial but having to pay anything at all does make people think about the merits of their claim.
It is a great shame that people don't have to pay to call the police. In my opinion we would never again hear about domestic violence if they did.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Have I done anything criminal? I don't believe I have but what is your opinion?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Not on the basis of this information but obviously firearm licences can be revoked for reasons other than you actually committing an offence.
Even a mere allegation is usually enough.
Jo C. and 4 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions