How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10632
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

If a Will states that a sum will be left to someone as a legacy

Customer Question

If a Will states that a sum will be left to someone as a legacy absolutely, what does the absolutely mean in this context?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

The American condition is more or less correct- if someone is left a sum of money "absolutely" it means that they are entitled to receive the sum as soon as the Estate is administered and is not conditional on them say reaching a certain age (eg upon reaching 18 or 21 years of age).

I hope this clarifies the position to you but please let me know if I can assist you any further.

Kind Regards

Al

Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you