How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I purchased a new Mercedes SL050 November 2013. May of 2014

Customer Question

I purchased a new Mercedes SL050 November 2013. May of 2014 car started going into the stall mode for no reason. I took it to our local Mercedes garage and reported the problem. They keep the car that day and call me back to collect it because they could not find any thing wrong with it. Two months later the same thing happened and I returned it back to the local Mercedes garage. Same as before, I saw informed they could not fine anything wrong with the can. This has happened four time since May 2014. The car is back at the local Mercedes garage for the same problem and once again claim no defect can be found. Now the dealer in which I purchased the car, is offering to take the car back in on a trade in for a alterative replacement. I paid £70k+ for this car and I still own £25K+ on it, but now the dealer in which I purchased the car want me to look it new cars in range of £35K. I believe I am being ripped off here. Can you help?
Best regards
Bill Terry
***@******.***
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Have you had a second opinion please? Did you take it on finance with Mercedes?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No second opinion and yes mercedes finance

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You need to get a second opinion. They may be able to tell you what the problem is. However the good news is that the finance company is jointly liable under section. 75 of the consumer credit act.
So if you need to sue for breach of contract, ie compensation then you can sue both the dealer and Mercedes fiancé. You should also speak with Mercedes finance as they should assist in sorting out the problem.
Therefore if there is going to be a shortfall the dealer and Mercedes should sort it out. It is breach of contract.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I can not get a second opinion, ***** ***** owns all of the Mecedes dealership in the north east of Scotland,

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok - then you may need to get an independent Court approved expert. There are many on google.
Get an expert report, it will examine the car, see what is wrong and what should be done to fix it.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have never heard of a independent court approved expert, what do they do?

Bill

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
They can provide an expert report should the matter go to court. It's court approved.
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice