How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 30929
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

When i divorced my wife in 2011 our mortgage lender would

Customer Question

Hi
When i divorced my wife in 2011 our mortgage lender would not allow my ex wife to remortgage. I agreed to leave my name on the mortgage. We have a legal document meaning I have no legal or equitable interest in the property and she has an undertaking to the court to agree to
(A) discharge the mortgage and all liabilities in respect of the property.
(b) use her best endeavors to procure the release of (myself) from any liability in respect of the mortgage secured upon the property.
(c) indemnify (myself) in respect of all mortgage liabilities, conditions and covenants with regard to the mortgage.
If either property has not been transferred or sold within 7yrs it is to be sold forthwith.
She is now in arrears the effect of this means I cant get another mortgage. What can i do to escape this dilemma?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi nicola

thanks for getting back to me. I am not in a desperate rush but would like an answer soon how long will it take?

If its just days I can wait

Kind regards

john

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you. JustAnswer cannot guarantee a time but most questions are answered in a timely manner.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
Please understand it is rare for us not to be able to find the right Professional to assist our customers. We can close this question and return your good faith deposit to the original funding source on request.
Please let me know how you wish to proceed and again I apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused.
I hope you will give JustAnswer a try again in the future,
Nicola
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question and my apologies for the delay
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Are there any children in the property under the age of 18?
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
How many months is the mortgage in arrears?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Clare

thanks for your response.

My daughter ***** *****ves with her mum she is 16yrs dob 20/08/98.

My daughter Chloe lives with me but stays with her mum 2 or 3 nights a week she is 17yrs dob 18/07/97

Value of the house is £150000 with £70265 outstanding. The mortgage is 5 months and £3422 in arrears.

Hope this helps

John

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
What explanation has your ex given for the arrears?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

She refuses to discuss it with me in any kind of detail but refers to a time when my son Oliver (dob 8/8/95, lives with her) left college. Her income from working tax credits reduced and her income was less than her outgoings.

John

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Have possession proceedings been threatened?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi

No TMB are happy that she is now paying £650 a month but this may take years to clear the arrears.

John

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
How much does a cheaper two bedroom property in the same school area cost to buy - including using a Shared Ownership scheme
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions