How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3522
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I need help drafting resolutions. Do you advise on company

Resolved Question:

I need help drafting resolutions. Do you advise on company law matters?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your question and welcome.
My name is ***** ***** I am an English Company Law expert.
How can I assist you?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi AJ,

Thanks for getting back to me. I need some help in preparing a notice and draft resolutions for a general meeting. It concerns a dispute between the board of the management company of a block of flats (which is a company limited by guarantee) and a large number (approximately 25%) of the members who are flat owners.

At a recent AGM it was agreed that there would be a general meeting to address issues raised and members could submit items for inclusion on the agenda of business but the directors now appear to be resiling from that.

I can email you the 6 items we asked be included by way of separate resolutions.

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
Can you post a link to these items of this thread?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi AJ,

I'm not sure what you mean by posting a link to this thread. I could cut and paste into this reply box and send it to you that way? Can my reply be seen by anyone else from the public looking at your website?

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
Can you send the details to***@******.*** for my attention?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

ok, will do so now.

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you.
It will take a little while to filter down to me so please do not be concerned if you do not hear from me right away.
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I've sent to you via the email address.

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much.
I will revert to you as soon as possible
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

thanks.

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
No problem.
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Alex,

Just checking if you got my email sent this morning timed 11.36 as you requested marked for your attention at *****@******.***? And what the likely timeframe for an answer would be?

Thanks

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
I have not received it yet - the email address is operated by the site administrators. They will see the email is marked for me and will pass it to me.
It some times takes a little while to filter through. I hope to respond to you by tomorrow morning at the latest.
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

That's fine, thanks.

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you
Kind regards
AJ
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Good Morning,
Your message has just filtered down to me - thank you.
I am reviewing the information you have provided and will revert to you as soon as possible.
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

ok, thanks.

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you.
AJ
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your patience.
My Understanding from your email is that you need to address the following:
- Serve a formal notice of a general meeting;
- Prepare a set of draft resolutions for the meeting.
Can you confirm - does the company use Table A Articles of Association? Has the company had a general meeting in the last 18 months?
The formal process you have to pay attention to here is the notice period for the meeting - this is because a proposal to remove a director at a general meeting requires special notice (depending on what articles of association you have). As a general note there is no specific form for draft resolutions or notices. You just need the following information on them:
1. For both
- Company name, number and registered address.
2. For the notice
- Length of Notice
- A Copy of the proposed resolutions attached;
- Date time and location of the proposed meeting;
- Details on any proxy forms.
3. For the draft resolution;
- You need to make clear which are ordinary resolutions and which are special resolutions.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi, thanks. Its yes to both of your questions re Table A and general meeting.

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
As you are proposing a resolution for the removal of a director - you are required to give special notice of the meeting at which the removal (and/or appointment of a director will occur- see S.168 of the Companies Act 2006.
Special Notice (S.312 of the Companies Act 2006) - is 28 days notice of the meeting.
Is there anything else you would like to discuss further?
Kind regards
AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3522
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No, that's all. Thanks for your help.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice