How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

When I buy a second hand car by law should this come with a

Resolved Question:

when I buy a second hand car by law should this come with a 3month warranty
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. Was this a private purchase or via a dealership?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

HAVE HAD THE CAR SINCE THE 1ST.OF APRIL THIS YEAR,TOOK MY OWN 12MTS WARRANTY OUT WITH ANOTHER COMPANY,THE CAR BROKE DOWN LAST WEEK CAN I CLAIM MY REPAIR/HIRED CAR BILL BACK FROM THE GARAGE WERE I BOUGHT THE CAR WITH OUT THEM SAY THIS THAT OR THE OTHER BY TRYING NOT TO PAY ME.

Expert:  Jenny replied 2 years ago.
Have you already had the car repaired?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

THE GARAGE THE CAR WAS TAKEN TO COULD AFTER HAVING IT FOR NEARLY A WEEK COULD FIND NO FAULT EVEN THOUGH THE AA DID FIND A FAULT,I HAD IN THE END PAY FOR DIAGEOSTIC COST £100 PLUS CARHIR OF £185 THIS MONEY SHOULD I FEEL BE PAYED BACK TO ME BY THE COMPANY WERE I BOUGHT THE CAR FROM,HAVE I GOT A CASE.

Expert:  Jenny replied 2 years ago.
But is there a fault, if so is this covered by your warrantee and now being repaired?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

LET ME GIVE YOU MORE INFO.ON THIS MATTER,AS I SAID THE GARAGE FOUND NO FAULT,THE WARRANTY WISE COMPANY I PAID 12MTHS FOR WOULD NOT PAY BECAUSE THERE WAS NO REPAIR DONE SO ANY PAYMENT WAS DOWN TO ME,ON DRIVING THE CAR BACK HOME NEARLY 200 MILES THE CAR BROKE DOWN AGAIN WITH THE SAME FAULT,ITS NOW IN ANOTHER GARAGE CLOSE TO HOME AND IAM WAITING TO HEAR FROM THEM,APART FROM WARRANTY WISE WERE DO I STAND WITH THE GARAGE WHO SOLD ME THIS CAR,THE CAR IS 4YRS OLD.

Expert:  Jenny replied 2 years ago.
You have rights under the Sale of Goods Act, if the car is not of satisfactory quality or is not fit for purpose then you can claim for your losses under the Act.
As you have had the car for such a short time you can reject the car, you can take the keys and vehicle back to the dealership and ask for your money back.
Alternatively you can claim for your losses in breach of contract under the Act.
If you want to bring a claim then you should write to the dealer quoting the ACT and asking them to refund the money within 7 days and say if they do not you will claim your money back.
You can do so using the following website https://www.moneyclaim.gov.uk/web/mcol/welcome
If you have any further questions please ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

THANK YOU FOR YOUR ADVICE,NOW I NO WHAT TO DO,WILL WRITE TO THE GARAGE FIRST AND SEE WERE I GET WITH THEM IF I DONT WILL TAKE THE APPROPRIATE ACTION EITHER GET MY MONEY BACK OR GIVE THE VEHICLE BACK,WILL LET YOU NO HOW THINGS TURN OUT,THANKS AGAIN.***** *****.

Expert:  Jenny replied 2 years ago.
No problem Peter, all the best with it.
Please remember to rate my answer as it is an important part of the process and I am not otherwise credited for my time. Please do come back to me in the future if you need to.
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice