How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

I think we have been a victim of a holiday scam. Which

Resolved Question:

Hi I think we have been a victim of a holiday scam. Which reclaim certificate was part of the sale, we have paid a Mr J K Barras money to get our money back also money for spainish Tax on the amount of money owed to us. He's son William has been dealing with us and now says to get the money though the Tax system. We just don't know what to do next.
Yours Mr& Mrs P A Jordan.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. How did you originally pay, was it cash or by credit card?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi it was by bankers transfre
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Was the money sent abroad?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No it was sent to his bak acount.the code is 11-05-85 00498952 we paid 3 payment in total.
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
So is he based in the UK?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes this is the address of the person who is dealing with us Mr William Barras. 28 Weston Lane Otley LS21 2DB
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
what do the payments relate to then?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It was for administration payment and spainish taxes the 3payment where £923 , £550. And £833.75
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
An administration payment in relation to what?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
To the reclaim certificate Reclaim amount£18,450.00
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
So did this gentleman promise you originally that if you made these payments he would sort it for you?
Have you asked for the money back?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes he did. We have not asked for money back because he still keeps in contract with us but keeps moving the goal post . On how we will revive our reclaim certificate money.. We don't know what to do next fo the best ,is this person committing fraud .
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
It is not fraud but it is breach of contract if he fails to provide the services that he has offered for the money you have paid.
The correct course of action for you is to send a letter before action to say that you paid him to resolve the issue of the 'reclaim certificate money' and he has failed to do so and you now have serious concerns that he will not do so.
You should give him 14 days to come up with a sensible proposal or to refund your money and say if he does not you will have no alternative but to take him to court to recover the money you have paid.
You will then, if necessary, be able to bring a claim using the form you will find at https://www.moneyclaim.gov.uk/web/mcol/welcome
If you have any further questions please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice