How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Could you help me please with legal advice can i stop

Customer Question

Hello
could you help me please with legal advice
can i stop my building work as self trader without fee?
i did not have any money from contractor yet,
i am can not find good qualification carpenters for do carpentry job...so i would like to stop this contract,which one i was signed
Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
What does the contract you have say about termination?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

hi ALEX

I need you help

what you mean asked about the termination?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
you said you have a contract? What does it say about ending it?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

the contract says i must finished the roof within 8 weeks

but i can not find the carpenters

how i can stop this contract?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes but what does it say about ending the contract?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

contract say i must finished roof within 8 weeks

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok. But what does it say about you ENDING the contract?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

sorry

i said you 3 times

the contract say

i must finished roof within 8 weeks

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes I understand it says you must finish the roof within 8 weeks, that is what the contract wants you to do.
What does the contract say about you or the customer ENDING the contract. Terminating it, stopping it.
Thanks!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

ok

i try to find

wait please

thanks

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Thanks. Also have you been paid anything yet?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

they just paid me £2300 for labour work which one was done

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
But is that for everything is just the work which you have carried out?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

the full price by contract for the roof is£58000

£2300 was paid for start do roof and hourly work

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok. You need to let me know if there is a termination clause in the contract before I can provide an answer.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i can not find the termination clause in contract

may be they not provided this information on contract

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
OK. It may be that if you have agreed to do the work for a fixed fee they may try and make you do it. However if you have done everything which you have said you will, ie the labour for £2300 that will be the end of the contract.
However there is a contract whereby you agreed to do the work and provide it for £58,000. That is you have agreed to do it and it may be that they sue you for not doing it.
That is why unless the contract says you can terminate then you can not. I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions