How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JGM Your Own Question
JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 11149
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

IF I HAVE TO GO INTO A CARE HOME , HOW DO I PREVENT MY HOME

Resolved Question:

IF I HAVE TO GO INTO A CARE HOME , HOW DO I PREVENT MY HOME BEING USED AS PAYMENT FOR MY CARE, ??
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

YES I WILL WAIT THANK-YOU

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

OKAY THANK YOU.

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.
What age are you?
What is your current state of health?
Does anyone else own the house with you?
Does anyone else live with you?
What family do you have?
What other assets do you have?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

73--good-- no--yes my son and his wife--one son one daughter--£40k in bank-no other assets.

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
As your health is good you should consider transferring the house to your children or placing it in a family trust for the better management of your affairs.
The local authority would be concerns about depravation of assets but as you already have money in the bank and there no sign of your health failing, ther is no reason why you can't transfer assets at this stage. Different if you were in imminent need of care.
The argument is that you want your children to have the burden of caring for the house for the benefit of the family as a whole.
But do it now. The longer that you have your health and don't need a care home, the more likely the house will be disregarded.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 11149
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you