How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69374
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Dear Sirs, I have recently been doing some building work for

Customer Question

Dear Sirs, I have recently been doing some building work for a couple who I considered friends (at a highly reduced rate) and all through they have been telling me how pleased they are with the work, the clients husband has been working on the project with us and has given verbal instructions on what we needed to do. The project was at first for 3 weeks and we completed the set work on time and on budget, however since then they became more and more demanding and the client started to remove ceilings and plaster from all the rooms downstairs which we were not going to touch. we ended up re plastering the whole of the downstairs and many other jobs. This was all at the reduced rate and the clients were happy. on nearing the completion the clients stated they would decorate themselves and finish the project. after sacrificing my other work I gave them 2 more weeks in which they messaged me to day how happy they were, however when I said I could not return for two weeks they have decided that some of the work (in which the client worked on with me) is not up to scratch and have thrown me off site and had other trades in to look at the work, surprise surprise they say they that it needs rectifying.
They are now not letting me finish some of the work started even though I had booked myself and my employee in for a week to finish these tasks.
I have now received an email stating that they want me to cover the costs of another trade to go in and in there words put right.
Where do I stand regarding this situation?
they still have an outstanding invoice of £385.50 which they are refusing to pay.
Many thanks tom
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Is there any truth in their complaint?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No, and I have been honest and forthcoming throughout the project. their main gripe is that we did not replace the door frames in the original studwork as it wasn't nessesary due to mass produced doors already fitted and there budget restraints. they now say new doors cant be fitted, however modern doors were already fitted when we arrived so fitting new doors shouldn't be a problem. I have photographic evidence

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Were new doors included in the original quote?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No just boarding areas and re plastering

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you.
The fact that you did this job for friends and is cheaper rate is a nonissue. Whatever price was agreed you are still under a juicy to comply with the legislation governing the supply of goods and services. The law of contract applies to this deal as to any other.
However, the law of contract also assist you and you are not under a duty to do anything more than was originally agreed. It would appear here that they are asking you to do work that was not a great and you are perfectly entitled to refuse.
They cannot just refuse to let you complete. There are circumstances where that can be done but they have to show that they have no faith in your capacity to complete in a proper way and there is no evidence of that.
That said, if they refuse to pay then your only option is to sue. There is no other way of forcing them to pay and you take the risk that they may counterclaim. However, on these facts it is probably a risk were running because you are likely to succeed.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice