How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69534
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I recently have been issued with a speeding ticket. The issue

Resolved Question:

I recently have been issued with a speeding ticket. The issue suggests I was travelling 67 in a 50 zone
When I checked the information on the website the calibration cert is 3 days short of being out of date, also it refers to 1 camera when surely 2 must be involved.
Have I a case to challenge, I'm not disputing I was over 50, only that at 64 I could take the awareness course.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What would you like to know about this please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Jo, based on my question can I challenge the the notice ,the camera in question was last calibrated almost a year back.
As I'm only challenging 3 mph as this would allow me to take a speed awareness course
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
You can always challenge these things on any basis. Ultimately it is a factual test.
However, I am sorry to say that this particular challenge is a waste of time and places you at risk of costs. The calibration point was actually never required by law and the case of Peake has effectively said that it doesn't matter when it was last calibrated unless there is evidence that renders the findings of the device 'unreliable'.
Since you don't deny speeding it is an uphill struggle to argue unreliability and also an expert issue which can mean a nasty surprise in terms of costs if you lose.
That said, if you are 64 mph in a 50 mph zone then you are within the lowest sentencing bracket anyway so a speed awareness course is possibly available although it is a matter for the police whether one is offered in fact.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Jo, thank you for the response, but just to confirm I was doing 67. The Police have offered a course if I was doing 64, is there not a % they apply to the speed if so I would be within the permitted speed for the course
Can I discuss something like that with either the ticket office or the Police
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
That is just over the first bracket.
Sometimes they will still offer the course although nobody ever has the right to demand it.
You can always write to them asking for the course but it doesn't often achieve anything.
If they are offering the fixed penalty then that would be a good deal.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69534
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice