How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I own a shop on lease and have been trying to sell it but I'm

Customer Question

I own a shop on lease and have been trying to sell it but I'm not getting any help from the landlord who for the past 4 weeks has not responded to any of our calls/emails etc the buyers are threatening to pull out. What can I do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Has your solicitor written to him please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes. All reference, bank statements etc have been sent to the landlord.
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Is he represented ?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes. All information is sent to his solicitor.
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Is there anything you can do at this stage sadly not. If it falls through you could potentially sue the landlord for loss of chance. Your solicitors should be writing to them saying you will sue if the buyer pulls out.
But sadly you can't force the landlord to take action. All you can do is threaten the consequences. I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex