How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

My mother is a protected tenant and has lived in a flat for

Resolved Question:

my mother is a protected tenant and has lived in a flat for 40 years in City of Westminster, London. She is suddenly being asked to pay £600 in building insurance by the landlord. Is she legally required to pay this?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practising lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

May I ask if she is renting from a private landlord please?
If so I assume from the dates you provide that she is a "Rent Act" Regulated Tenant?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Dear *****:

She is renting from a private landlord. She used to have a lease (1968-1988) but it lapsed and she became a protected tenant. On her old lease, she was only required to pay half (i.e. 50%) of the insurance. Is this still valid? Or has the law changed and she is required to pay the full amount?

I called the VOA and they said they thought she shouldn't be charged at all but to check with a lawyer. Hence, this email to AnswerUK.

Many thanks.

Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Many thanks. Does she have a written tenancy agreement or was nothing ever put in writing following the lapsing of the lease?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Dear *****:

Nothing was ever put in writing following the lapse of the lease. She has been getting a rent assessment and subsequent reduction in quarterly rental from the VOA. In the Rent Officer's last assessment of a Fair Rent in 2014, there is a line which says:

Other terms of tenancy taken into consideration in determining fair rent:


Registered rent does not include Tenant's insurance contribution.


I just looked at the original lease which lists the building insurance as one of the landlord's requirements.

So now I'm not clear as to what her financial obligation is.

Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
thank you. Ordinarily, the landlord is responsible for buildings insurance on his property and the tenant has no responsibility for this. However, your mother's situation is slightly unusual in that she did not enter the property initially as a secure tenants but rather from what you say, began renting the property on a long-term lease. If she did not move out at the end of that lease and then begin letting the property on a new tenancy or alternatively if she and the landlord did not agree a new tenancy following the end of her lease, then the lease simply continues on something known as a periodic tenancy - month to month or year to year - on otherwise the same terms as the original lease.therefore, your mother's problem is that her original lease provides that she is responsible for half of the insurance for the property. Therefore, in the absence of her moving out and re-entering or her negotiating a new tenancy as referred to above, that insurance provision still remains in force and the landlord can demand a 50% contribution towards the insurance costs for the building from her.however, a £600 contribution towards insurance policies seems suspiciously high. the landlord can only claim 50% of the insurance costs and may not make a profit from the insurance contribition. Therefore your mother mayy ask him for a copy of the insurance schedule to confirm the premium and go further and ask him for confirmation from the broker or insurer that the landlord did not receive any commission or other incentive for taking out the policy.Even where this was not the case if she can show that the policy is significantly above normal market costs for insurance for that building she can seek to restrict the landlord to a lower cost policy. the landlord is not under an obligation to use the very cheapest policy available but any policy he does select should be in line with market norms. if the landlord refuses to cooperate with your mother, in the first instance she can ask the fair rent officer to assist.I hope the above is of assistance? If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to click to rate my service to you today or just reply back to let me know if the above is helpful. Your feedback is important to me. If there is anything else I can help with please reply back to me I'd be very grateful
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Dear *****:

I just checked the original lease which is actually dated 1969 and this specifies that the landlord will provide insurance. Can I then assume that she has no requirement to pay the insurance or does the Rent Officer's comment about the Fair Rent excluding insurance apply? If she is required to pay insurance, per the Rent Officer's comment dated 2014, can I still require them to provide the policy and request a reduction in cost?

Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Unless the landlord has a written agreement making your mother liable to pay buildings insruance, be it in a lease or tenancy agreement then the landlord is liable to pay the cost of buildings insurance because he is the legal owner of the property. It could be worth checking with the Rent Officer to ascertain that he is not in possession of some other document in which your mother has agreed to be responsible for insurance but in the assumption no such other document exists, the landlord can be asked for evidence that your mother is responsible for insurance failing which she may consider declining to pay it.I hope the above is helpful? Can I help you with anything else or has the above answered your questions satisfactorily? If you could drop me a quick message to let me know I'd be very grateful.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Many thanks for your help.

Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
A pleasure. I hope your mother is able to resolve the matter with the minimum of fuss. Best wishes
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions