How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

HelloThe age in my passport is wrong and I am using it This

Resolved Question:

hello
The age in my passport is wrong and I am using it This is because renewal cam back with wrong age I travel about a lot and hence enever found the time interval to surrender my passport for correcction
how can i resolve this
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name us Alex and I will help you.
Do you have a day when you are not travelling please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

of course

what are you asking?

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
In reality it is not going to make any difference having a different date of birth. But clearly if you want a correct passport it should be replaced free of charge.
I only ask if you are free as it may well be you can make an appointment to go to the passport office to have a new one produced while you wait. If you travel a lot it is unfair to get you to surrender it, wait and then get a new one. They should expedite it for you.
So you will need to make an appointment to go to the passport agency to get a replacement. If you do not want to then you can just keep this one.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

what questions will they ask?

will I require qny documents?

I do not have birth certificate. I have the date of birth in my General Medical Council certificate and the employers have my correct date of birth

Can this cause any serious problems?

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
You may need to get a copy birth certificate. I think it's only around. £10
I don't know what questions they would ask - government departments are mysterious places. Having a wrong date of birth shouldn't cause problems, but when you fill out a landing card, you need to make sure it's the same!
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hope you are reading

I just wrote I do not have a birth certificate. I was born in India in 1951 They never had birth certificate. I have been a British Citizen since 1986. I have no Indian passport nor nationality since then. The date in my passport got distorted. I used the passport DOB in my DBS because I thought they will check through the passport

I am worried it may lead to a serious pproblem but I have not used it for any ill purposes. My DOB is Mar 4 1951

In the passport it is Mar 4 1954

At employment I have the correct date

I spoke to a lawyer here but he said it doesnt really matter

Please asnwer.

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Oh I see, I thought you had just lost it. If you have any documents to show its what you say then that may be accepted. They cant make you produce one if you do not have it.
As I said, you may wish to risk not having it corrected but to remember when you complete landing cards.
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Are you in UK or USA? Time shows you are in USA

Your answers are not the least satisfactory

You are talking very general and you do not know the rules in UK

How can an American solicitor answer questions applying to UK?

I want to speak to a lawyer who knows the regulations in UK and can answer very specifically

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Time shows USA as its a USA site, but I am based in the UK.
I am a UK Solicitor which has been verified by the site.
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
You have rated BAD SERVICE - what else is it you would like to know?
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Are you able to respond?
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hello
Subsequent to your advice I went to the passport office with documents other than a birth certificate but they did not accept. I told them there is absolutely no way I can produce a birth certificate because in early fifties there was no such thing in India.
This has happened twice with passport office . They will not accept anything other than birth certificate and if input down date of birth as anything different from passport in renewal application my passport cannot be renewed and then I am stuck.
I never had a birth certificate to register with GMC or for that matter anything in the Uk or for that matter even in India before 1978 when I immigrated to uk
What do I do?
If there is no likelihood of getting into trouble, I do not care. The passport office now knows I am not concealing this
Please comment asap so I can authorise your fees
Regards
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Their own policy states
Where an applicant is unable to provide a birth certificate and there is a plausible explanation, discretion may be used in accepting other documents providing birth details. This discretion should be exercised carefully and account taken on the overall 'feeling' of the application. Acceptable documents for this purpose may be:
• a baptismal certificate (provided the baptism took place in early childhood)
• a letter from the applicant's doctor at the time of birth or the first/primary school attended, which provides confirmation of identity; AND,
• a letter from the GRO stating there is no trace of the birth having been registered together with evidence that the birth was likely to be in the United Kingdom.
The principle aim is for the applicant to produce some document as near as possible to the date of birth indicating that birth was likely to have been in the United Kingdom.
If the applicant is unable to produce any of the above (for example the parents were "travellers" during the applicant's childhood) this would not necessarily preclude the issue of a passport. On an exceptional basis, applications may be considered provided they are accompanied by a Statutory Declaration which has been made by either the applicant or by someone who has personal knowledge of the circumstances surrounding the applicant's birth. In the latter case, it can be expected the person making the declaration should have been old enough at the time of the birth to realise what was happening, have a reasonably reliable memory, and there is no reason to believe they will be untruthful.
It is usual for such declarations to be made by older members of the family and this is acceptable to the Identity and Passport Service (IPS). If the declaration has, however, been made by the applicant, it needs to be supported by other documentation such as a medical card, driving licence, Social Security papers or any educational diplomas/certificates which would help to verify identity.
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?
If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
If you need more help please click reply.
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I did clarify that I was born in India in 1951., not in the UK.

I have the following

School leaving certificate (India) dated 1967

General Medical Council Registration with date of birth

UK National Insurance number with date of birth

Medical Protection Society certificate with date of Birth

I have made the stautory declaration an attahced some of the above

You are now more helpful. Please just let me know if all this should be ok and not get me into trouble

Regards

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
This should be ok!
You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.
If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.
The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.
If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Last question

I have sent an email not a recorded delivery with scans of the documents. If you remember, I went to the passport office with original documents which I showed to them..There is a record of it as an email. Should that be enough?

I have no losses to claim.

Regards

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
I would take documents against just in case. They may have deleted email!
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

they cannot delete my email 'sent'

i will post it next week recorded delivery as well.

regards

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Great! That sounds like a plan
If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
If you need more help please click reply.
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Ht
One last thong
Please tell me from your experience or after finding out reliably
Till this is sorted out will they let me use my passport because I have a lot of travel plans
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
You have a valid passport until it is changed.
So yes you can use it.
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice