How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69985
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I was in a contract to put a new roof on an oak frame building

Resolved Question:

I was in a contract to put a new roof on an oak frame building .
when we had tiled the roof 3/4 we had to leave site to wait for chimneys stacks to be built up through the roof
As we were 3/4 of the way through I asked him who to invoice and he gave me a company name to raise invoice too, so I did an invoice for 50 percent of job price.
After a month invoice was still un paid and at this time I was asking when I could come back and finish .
Iasked again and again then he promised me a payment on the 24 th April which came and went .
After another month he agreed a site meeting and when I went to site the roof was finished by another company..
At no point did he ask me to return or tell me of his plan to use another company to finish works .
So ive said I still want paying for 3/4 of roof works and that he was in breach of contract .
But to no joy and he is now saying I should do sagging on roof works to get paid
, but I said you are in breach as you got another company in to finish works so they should do sagging .
I have all emails to back things up and at no point has he said bad workmanship or anything like that , just lies upon lies
So how do I go about getting my money back ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Have you done three quarters of the work?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes 3/4 of roof works was done oh and the company he told me to invoice is a Dormant company on companies house records .

and its his own house he is building .

I have enough on my side to win if it got to court .

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Is this a limited company?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes it is but in the contract it doesn't say whom im working for in name

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Really?
The contract should refer clearly to two parties ? The offeror and the accepter?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The contract was to me in my name and at no point dose he state whome I'm working for in name
In the contract so can I chase him not the company and is it best to take a ccj out myself or use a grim to get my money
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Well, that is a problem potentially. What is does mean is that the paper contract is almost certainly void because it doesn't bind any person other than you.
There is clearly a contract with somebody though because you did work.
You can sue at the small claims court. You can issue here
www.moneyclaim.gov.uk
He could defend on the basis that the contract was with the company and so cannot be enforced. He will have to raise some evidence of that though and if the contract was taken out when the company was already dormant then a court probably would be persuaded to hold him personally liable because the company should never have been trading.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69985
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice